Clostridium botulinum strain CDC66008

Gram-positiveRodMotileAnaerobe

Kingdom

Bacillati

Phylum

Bacillota

Class

Clostridia

Order

Eubacteriales

Family

Clostridiaceae

Genus

Clostridium

Description

Clostridium botulinum strain CDC66008 is a notable anaerobic, Gram-positive bacterium characterized as a mesophilic rod that thrives optimally at 37°C. This strain is a chemoorganotroph, utilizing organic compounds as its energy source. The cells can be found in various arrangements, including pairs, singles, and chains, and they are motile due to the presence of flagella. C. botulinum strain CDC66008 is primarily free-living, but it has significant health implications for humans, including the potential to cause wound botulism and botulism. Its pathogenicity is linked to the production of botulinum toxin, which poses serious health risks. This strain has a single replicon and a single membrane. Understanding the ecological niche of C. botulinum is crucial, as it can be found in multiple habitats, which may include soil, water, and decaying organic matter. Its anaerobic nature allows it to thrive in environments devoid of oxygen, providing insights into its survival strategies and potential interactions within various ecosystems. The relationship of C. botulinum with its human hosts highlights the dual nature of microorganisms, where some can be beneficial while others pose significant health risks. This underscores the importance of studying such strains to mitigate their impact on public health while appreciating their ecological roles.

Taxonomy

KingdomBacillati
PhylumBacillota
ClassClostridia
OrderEubacteriales
FamilyClostridiaceae
GenusClostridium
SpeciesClostridium botulinum
Strainstrain CDC66008

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesPositive
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes1
Image of Clostridium botulinum strain CDC66008
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAnaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatMultiple
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Bos, Metazoa
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles - Chains
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceChemoorganotroph
PathogenicityNot Available

Genome Summary

Clostridium botulinum strain CDC66008

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1501389 bp

Thymine Count

1498305 bp

Guanine Count

579555 bp

Cytosine Count

583054 bp

Genome Length

4162303 bp

Protein-coding Genes

3160 genes

Non-Coding Genes

120 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
hypothetical proteinDZC34_12860Not AvailableNegative2401610 - 240192711996.9
hypothetical proteinDZC34_12865Not AvailableNegative2401966 - 240250821010.6
hypothetical proteinDZC34_12870Not AvailablePositive2402735 - 24029237223.34
hypothetical proteinDZC34_12875Not AvailablePositive2403097 - 240346814383.7
peptidoglycan endopeptidaseDZC34_12880Not AvailablePositive2404288 - 240504627356.5
iron abc transporter substrate-binding proteinDZC34_12885Not AvailableNegative2405372 - 240614328721.8
abc transporter atp-binding proteinDZC34_12890Not AvailableNegative2406322 - 240711629370.9
iron abc transporter permeaseDZC34_12895Not AvailableNegative2407113 - 240808135225.7
atp-binding proteinDZC34_12900Not AvailableNegative2408078 - 240862320690.3
xanthine dehydrogenaseDZC34_12905Not AvailableNegative2408649 - 240945829477.6

Displaying genes 1931 – 1940 of 3280 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Wound botulismCausesPMC8283217
BotulismCausesPMC2693436
BotulismCausesPMC13317340
BotulismCausesPMC3232984
BotulismCausesPMC5113727
BotulismCausesPMC7904509

Displaying health effects 1 – 6 of 6 in total