Escherichia coli strain 1-RC-17-04352

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain 1-RC-17-04352 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium characterized by its facultative anaerobic metabolism and mobility, facilitated by the presence of flagella. This strain typically arranges itself in pairs or singles and thrives optimally at a temperature of 37°C, placing it within the mesophilic range. E. coli 1-RC-17-04352 is host-associated and exhibits a free-living biotic relationship, demonstrating a wide host range that includes Homo sapiens, various livestock (such as Bos taurus and Sus scrofa), birds (Aves), and even plants like Solanum lycopersicum. This diverse host spectrum indicates its adaptability and ecological versatility. The strain is known for its significant pathogenic potential in humans, being associated with various health issues, including urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, and more severe conditions like neonatal meningitis and hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS). Its involvement in these health complications emphasizes its clinical relevance and the potential risks it poses in both community and healthcare settings. The varied pathogenic implications of E. coli strain 1-RC-17-04352 highlight the importance of understanding such microorganisms within their ecological contexts. Their ability to inhabit multiple hosts and cause a range of diseases underlines the necessity for ongoing surveillance and research to mitigate the health impacts associated with this strain.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain 1-RC-17-04352

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain 1-RC-17-04352
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain 1-RC-17-04352

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

Not Available

Thymine Count

Not Available

Guanine Count

Not Available

Cytosine Count

Not Available

Genome Length

Not Available

Protein-coding Genes

Not Available

Non-Coding Genes

Not Available

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
transposaseDXF93_27755Not AvailablePositive5641973 - 564288134046.6
transposaseDXF93_27760Not AvailablePositive5642878 - 564409545525.6
recombinase family proteinDXF93_27765Not AvailablePositive5644156 - 564477022058.0
mercury resistance proteinDXF93_27770Not AvailableNegative5644823 - 56450598373.36
mercuric resistance transcriptional repressor protein merdDXF93_27775Not AvailableNegative5645056 - 564542112995.7
mercury(ii) reductaseDXF93_27780Not AvailableNegative5645438 - 564708457458.8
mercury resistance system transport protein merfDXF93_27785Not AvailableNegative5647081 - 56473268726.22
mercury resistance system periplasmic binding protein merpDXF93_27790Not AvailableNegative5647329 - 56476049487.53
mercuric ion transporter mertDXF93_27795Not AvailableNegative5647620 - 564797012466.7
hg(ii)-responsive transcriptional regulatorDXF93_27800Not AvailablePositive5648042 - 564847616061.3

Displaying genes 5401 – 5410 of 5828 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total