Escherichia coli strain AVC251

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain AVC251 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium characterized by its facultative anaerobic metabolism and mobility, facilitated by the presence of flagella. This strain is mesophilic, with an optimal growth temperature of 37°C, and it can exist in pairs or as single cells. AVC251 is host-associated and exhibits a free-living biotic relationship. It has a diverse range of hosts, including Homo sapiens (humans), Gallus gallus (chickens), Bos taurus (cattle), various mammals, and even plants such as Solanum lycopersicum (tomatoes) and Brassica oleracea var. italica (broccoli). This extensive host range highlights its ecological versatility. Clinically, strain AVC251 is notable for its pathogenicity in humans, being linked to a variety of health effects, including urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, and peritonitis, among others. It is associated with severe conditions such as hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS), neonatal meningitis, and multiple forms of diarrhea, indicating its potential to cause significant health issues. The strain's ability to thrive in various environments and its pathogenic potential underscore the importance of monitoring and managing E. coli infections, particularly in clinical settings. Understanding the ecological role of AVC251 can provide insights into its transmission dynamics and impact on both human health and agricultural systems, especially considering its interactions with livestock and crops.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain AVC251

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain AVC251
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain AVC251 scaffold_208, whole genome shotgun

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1314825 bp

Thymine Count

1310239 bp

Guanine Count

1330321 bp

Cytosine Count

1350430 bp

Genome Length

5306298 bp

Protein-coding Genes

5020 genes

Non-Coding Genes

356 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
hok/gef family proteinDS966_05885Not AvailableNegative1175830 - 11759825559.11
phosphoadenosine phosphosulfate reductaseDS966_05895Not AvailableNegative1176245 - 117697927976.4
assimilatory sulfite reductase (nadph) hemoprotein subunitDS966_05900Not AvailableNegative1177053 - 117876564007.9
assimilatory sulfite reductase (nadph) flavoprotein subunitDS966_05905Not AvailableNegative1178765 - 118056466285.3
6-carboxytetrahydropterin synthase quedDS966_05910Not AvailablePositive1180880 - 118124513772.6
ferredoxin family proteinDS966_05920Not AvailablePositive1182584 - 11828449571.36
glycerol-3-phosphate responsive antiterminatorDS966_05925Not AvailablePositive1182861 - 118343620807.6
electron transfer flavoprotein subunit alpha/fixb family proteinDS966_05930Not AvailableNegative1183584 - 118444430453.6
electron transfer flavoprotein subunit beta/fixa family proteinDS966_05935Not AvailableNegative1184441 - 118522028766.9
mfs transporterDS966_05940Not AvailableNegative1185198 - 118653548184.0

Displaying genes 1371 – 1380 of 5376 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

4785 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
BASm0000173(R)-3-Hydroxybutyric acidC4H8O3Chemical structure of (R)-3-Hydroxybutyric acid625-72-3
Average104.0473Da
Monoisotopic104.047344122Da
BASm0000217alpha-ribazoleC14H18N2O4Chemical structure of alpha-ribazoleNot available
Average278.3037Da
Monoisotopic278.126657074Da
BASm0000237(R)-4'-phosphopantothenateC9H18NO8PChemical structure of (R)-4'-phosphopantothenateNot available
Average299.2149Da
Monoisotopic299.0770031Da
BASm0000238(R)-3-phenyllactateC9H9O3Chemical structure of (R)-3-phenyllactateNot available
Average165.169Da
Monoisotopic165.05571773Da
BASm00002482,3-dihydroxy-3-methylbutanoateC5H10O4Chemical structure of 2,3-dihydroxy-3-methylbutanoate1756-18-9
Average134.1305Da
Monoisotopic134.0579088Da
BASm00002502,5-didehydro-D-gluconateC6H7O7Chemical structure of 2,5-didehydro-D-gluconate53736-12-2
Average191.1156Da
Monoisotopic191.019177578Da
BASm00002512-dehydropantoateC6H9O4Chemical structure of 2-dehydropantoateNot available
Average145.1333Da
Monoisotopic145.050083776Da
BASm00002532-oxopent-4-enoateC5H5O3Chemical structure of 2-oxopent-4-enoateNot available
Average113.093Da
Monoisotopic113.024417601Da
BASm00002593alpha,12alpha-dihydroxy-7-oxo-5beta-cholanateC24H37O5Chemical structure of 3alpha,12alpha-dihydroxy-7-oxo-5beta-cholanateNot available
Average405.556Da
Monoisotopic405.264647871Da
BASm00002603alpha,7alpha-dihydroxy-12-oxo-5beta-cholanateC24H37O5Chemical structure of 3alpha,7alpha-dihydroxy-12-oxo-5beta-cholanateNot available
Average405.556Da
Monoisotopic405.264647871Da

Displaying 1–10 of 4785 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total