Legionella pneumophila strain C3_1

Gram-negativeRodMotileAerobic

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Legionellales

Family

Legionellaceae

Genus

Legionella

Description

Legionella pneumophila strain C3_1 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that is classified as a chemoorganotroph, relying on organic compounds for energy. This strain is aerobic, requiring oxygen for its metabolic processes, and it exhibits mobility, facilitated by the presence of flagella. It typically exists in singles rather than forming clusters. C3_1 is mesophilic, thriving within a temperature range that is optimal for growth in moderate environments. Notably, this strain has a unique biotic relationship, being free-living, yet it is capable of associating with various hosts. These hosts include humans (Homo sapiens), certain plants (Viridiplantae), and various amoebae such as Acanthamoeba castellanii and Balamuthia mandrillaris. This adaptability to different hosts may play a significant role in its ecological niche and pathogenic potential. The health effects attributed to Legionella pneumophila strain C3_1 are significant, as it is known to cause a range of diseases in humans, including pneumonia, particularly community-acquired pneumonia (CAP), and more severe conditions such as Legionnaires' disease. The strain's pathogenicity extends to animal hosts as well, highlighting its ability to infect a variety of organisms. With a single replicon and a double-membrane structure, Legionella pneumophila strain C3_1's traits underscore its adaptability and potential as a pathogen in diverse environments. Understanding its ecology and interactions with both free-living and host-associated contexts is crucial for managing the public health risks associated with infections caused by this bacterium.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderLegionellales
FamilyLegionellaceae
GenusLegionella
SpeciesLegionella pneumophila
Strainstrain C3_1

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Legionella pneumophila strain C3_1
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAerobic
Optimal temperatureNot Available
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Viridiplantae, Acanthamoeba castellanii
Cell arrangementSingles
SporulationNonsporulating
Energy sourceChemoorganotroph
PathogenicityAnimal; Human

Genome Summary

Legionella pneumophila strain C3_1

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1101604 bp

Thymine Count

1104394 bp

Guanine Count

677277 bp

Cytosine Count

685764 bp

Genome Length

3569039 bp

Protein-coding Genes

3163 genes

Non-Coding Genes

51 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
yran family proteinDI126_09280Not AvailableNegative2033624 - 203398013605.7
penicillin-binding protein activatorDI126_09285Not AvailableNegative2034002 - 203581367334.7
16s rrna (cytidine(1402)-2'-o)-methyltransferaseDI126_09290Not AvailablePositive2035853 - 203670431141.7
alkane 1-monooxygenaseDI126_09295Not AvailablePositive2036735 - 203790145169.6
stas domain-containing proteinDI126_09300Not AvailableNegative2037952 - 204012981970.1
hypothetical proteinDI126_09305Not AvailablePositive2040681 - 204244167942.0
peptidaseDI126_09310Not AvailablePositive2042646 - 204344630177.7
hypothetical proteinDI126_09315Not AvailableNegative2043443 - 204528170150.5
trna uridine-5-carboxymethylaminomethyl(34) synthesis gtpase mnmeDI126_09320Not AvailableNegative2045577 - 204691749009.2
membrane protein insertase yidcDI126_09325Not AvailableNegative2046918 - 204858862686.9

Displaying genes 1811 – 1820 of 3214 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Community-acquired pneumonia (cap)CausesPMC12584241
PneumoniaCausesPMC12584241
Legionnaires' diseaseCausesPMC2653234
Legionnaires' diseaseCausesPMC3014939
Legionnaires diseaseCausesPMC4379102
Mild diseasesCausesPMC5615607
CapCausesPMC7609860
Legionnaires diseaseCausesPMC8394066
LdCausesPMC8394066
PneumoniaCausesPMC8431511

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 45 in total