Legionella pneumophila strain HC12

Gram-negativeRodMotileAerobic

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Legionellales

Family

Legionellaceae

Genus

Legionella

Description

Legionella pneumophila strain HC12 is a Gram-negative, mesophilic, rod-shaped bacterium that exhibits aerobic metabolism as a chemoorganotroph. It is characterized by its single-cell arrangement and mobility, which is facilitated by the presence of flagella. This strain possesses a unique ecological niche as a free-living organism that can also associate with various hosts, including Homo sapiens, Viridiplantae, and several amoebae such as Acanthamoeba castellanii and Balamuthia mandrillaris. L. pneumophila strain HC12 is particularly notable for its pathogenicity in humans, being responsible for a range of health effects, including pneumonia, particularly Legionnaires' disease, which can manifest as community-acquired pneumonia (CAP) and atypical pneumonia. Other associated conditions include endocarditis and Pontiac fever. The strain’s ability to infect human and animal hosts highlights its significance in public health. The bacterium is nonsporulating and has a single replicon, indicating a simpler genomic structure which may contribute to its adaptability in diverse environments. Given its free-living nature and association with amoebae, L. pneumophila can persist in aquatic environments, complicating control measures and posing risks of outbreaks. The ecological relationship between L. pneumophila and its amoebic hosts may facilitate its survival and pathogenic potential, emphasizing the importance of understanding its habitat and interactions within the environment for effective management strategies.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderLegionellales
FamilyLegionellaceae
GenusLegionella
SpeciesLegionella pneumophila
Strainstrain HC12

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Legionella pneumophila strain HC12
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAerobic
Optimal temperatureNot Available
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Viridiplantae, Acanthamoeba castellanii
Cell arrangementSingles
SporulationNonsporulating
Energy sourceChemoorganotroph
PathogenicityAnimal; Human

Genome Summary

Legionella pneumophila strain HC12

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1044574 bp

Thymine Count

1055313 bp

Guanine Count

650524 bp

Cytosine Count

650333 bp

Genome Length

3400744 bp

Protein-coding Genes

3012 genes

Non-Coding Genes

49 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
trna (adenosine(37)-n6)-threonylcarbamoyltransferase complex transferase subunit tsadDI105_04945Not AvailablePositive1089131 - 109013235866.5
acyl-phosphate glycerol 3-phosphate acyltransferaseDI105_04950Not AvailableNegative1090306 - 109113930468.8
amidaseDI105_04955Not AvailablePositive1091493 - 109290250565.3
yggw family oxidoreductaseDI105_04960Not AvailableNegative1092934 - 109406143040.3
adp compounds hydrolase nudeDI105_04965Not AvailablePositive1094140 - 109470321335.5
malate dehydrogenaseDI105_04970Not AvailablePositive1094693 - 109568536008.8
hypothetical proteinDI105_04975Not AvailableNegative1095784 - 109670436176.9
peroxiredoxinDI105_04980Not AvailablePositive1096736 - 109737424172.1
alkyl hydroperoxide reductaseDI105_04985Not AvailablePositive1097397 - 109791218618.8
superoxide dismutaseDI105_04990Not AvailableNegative1097956 - 109844417077.4

Displaying genes 971 – 980 of 3061 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Community-acquired pneumonia (cap)CausesPMC12584241
PneumoniaCausesPMC12584241
Legionnaires' diseaseCausesPMC2653234
Legionnaires' diseaseCausesPMC3014939
Legionnaires diseaseCausesPMC4379102
Mild diseasesCausesPMC5615607
CapCausesPMC7609860
Legionnaires diseaseCausesPMC8394066
LdCausesPMC8394066
PneumoniaCausesPMC8431511

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 45 in total