Legionella pneumophila strain HH07

Gram-negativeRodMotileAerobic

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Legionellales

Family

Legionellaceae

Genus

Legionella

Description

Legionella pneumophila strain HH07 is a Gram-negative, mesophilic bacterium characterized by its rod shape and motility, facilitated by the presence of flagella. This strain is a chemoorganotroph, relying on organic compounds for energy, and is strictly aerobic, requiring oxygen for growth. In terms of cellular organization, it exists as singles and possesses two membranes, indicating its classification as a Gram-negative bacterium. The strain is predominantly free-living but can be associated with various hosts, including Homo sapiens (humans) and several protozoa, such as Acanthamoeba castellanii, Balamuthia mandrillaris, and Dictyostelium discoideum, as well as the plant kingdom (Viridiplantae). This diverse host range may contribute to its ecological adaptability and pathogenic potential. Legionella pneumophila strain HH07 is known for its association with several health effects, including pneumonia, particularly Legionnaires' disease, community-acquired pneumonia (CAP), and atypical pneumonia. The bacterium can lead to severe diseases, such as infectious endocarditis, highlighting its pathogenicity in both human and animal hosts. Given its ability to thrive in various environments and its connection to significant health concerns, Legionella pneumophila strain HH07 underscores the importance of monitoring water systems and environmental reservoirs where it may proliferate, particularly in urban settings where interactions with human populations are likely. Understanding its ecological and biological traits is crucial for developing effective prevention and control strategies against its associated diseases.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderLegionellales
FamilyLegionellaceae
GenusLegionella
SpeciesLegionella pneumophila
Strainstrain HH07

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Legionella pneumophila strain HH07
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAerobic
Optimal temperatureNot Available
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Viridiplantae, Acanthamoeba castellanii
Cell arrangementSingles
SporulationNonsporulating
Energy sourceChemoorganotroph
PathogenicityAnimal; Human

Genome Summary

Legionella pneumophila strain HH07

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1063843 bp

Thymine Count

1029828 bp

Guanine Count

617184 bp

Cytosine Count

678965 bp

Genome Length

3389820 bp

Protein-coding Genes

3005 genes

Non-Coding Genes

49 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
phospholipaseDI089_11995Not AvailablePositive2634230 - 263550148102.4
hypothetical proteinDI089_12000Not AvailablePositive2635578 - 263587410922.3
2,3-bisphosphoglycerate-independent phosphoglycerate mutaseDI089_12005Not AvailablePositive2635976 - 263752057709.6
peptidase m24DI089_12010Not AvailablePositive2637480 - 263864944593.2
s41 family peptidaseDI089_12015Not AvailablePositive2638730 - 264006748118.2
amino acid-binding proteinDI089_12020Not AvailableNegative2640139 - 264131444620.7
adenosine deaminaseDI089_12025Not AvailablePositive2641429 - 264290455914.7
ornithine carbamoyltransferaseDI089_12030Not AvailableNegative2642993 - 264410841345.5
argininosuccinate lyaseDI089_12035Not AvailableNegative2644111 - 264543649782.3
argininosuccinate synthaseDI089_12040Not AvailableNegative2645339 - 264655645001.0

Displaying genes 2361 – 2370 of 3054 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Community-acquired pneumonia (cap)CausesPMC12584241
PneumoniaCausesPMC12584241
Legionnaires' diseaseCausesPMC2653234
Legionnaires' diseaseCausesPMC3014939
Legionnaires diseaseCausesPMC4379102
Mild diseasesCausesPMC5615607
CapCausesPMC7609860
Legionnaires diseaseCausesPMC8394066
LdCausesPMC8394066
PneumoniaCausesPMC8431511

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 45 in total