Legionella pneumophila strain HH20

Gram-negativeRodMotileAerobic

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Legionellales

Family

Legionellaceae

Genus

Legionella

Description

Legionella pneumophila strain HH20 is a Gram-negative, mesophilic, rod-shaped bacterium that is aerobic and exhibits mobility due to the presence of flagella. This strain is classified as a chemoorganotroph, indicating that it derives energy from organic compounds. Legionella pneumophila HH20 is typically found in host-associated habitats and can exist in a free-living state. The strain has a single replicon and is characterized by a double membrane structure. It has been shown to infect a variety of hosts, including Homo sapiens, Viridiplantae, Acanthamoeba castellanii, other amoebae, Balamuthia mandrillaris, and Dictyostelium discoideum. This wide range of hosts suggests a complex ecological relationship, as the bacterium can thrive in environments where these hosts are present. Legionella pneumophila HH20 is notable for its pathogenicity in humans, being associated with several diseases, including pneumonia, endocarditis, and Legionnaires' disease, among others. It can cause both severe and mild respiratory illnesses and is recognized as a significant pathogen in community-acquired pneumonia cases. Understanding the ecological niches and relationships of Legionella pneumophila HH20 is crucial, particularly given its interactions with amoebae and other eukaryotic hosts. This may enhance our knowledge of its pathogenic mechanisms and the environmental conditions that favor its survival and proliferation, ultimately contributing to public health efforts aimed at controlling its spread in both natural and man-made water systems.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderLegionellales
FamilyLegionellaceae
GenusLegionella
SpeciesLegionella pneumophila
Strainstrain HH20

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Legionella pneumophila strain HH20
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAerobic
Optimal temperatureNot Available
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Viridiplantae, Acanthamoeba castellanii
Cell arrangementSingles
SporulationNonsporulating
Energy sourceChemoorganotroph
PathogenicityAnimal; Human

Genome Summary

Legionella pneumophila strain HH20

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1055334 bp

Thymine Count

1037474 bp

Guanine Count

629380 bp

Cytosine Count

666146 bp

Genome Length

3388334 bp

Protein-coding Genes

3002 genes

Non-Coding Genes

49 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
amino acid-binding proteinDI042_12205Not AvailableNegative2683930 - 268510544620.7
adenosine deaminaseDI042_12210Not AvailablePositive2685220 - 268669555914.7
ornithine carbamoyltransferaseDI042_12215Not AvailableNegative2686784 - 268789941345.5
argininosuccinate lyaseDI042_12220Not AvailableNegative2687902 - 268922749782.3
argininosuccinate synthaseDI042_12225Not AvailableNegative2689130 - 269034745001.0
amino acid abc transporter atp-binding proteinDI042_12230Not AvailableNegative2690344 - 269101224293.7
amino acid abc transporter permeaseDI042_12235Not AvailableNegative2690996 - 269166124381.9
amino acid abc transporter substrate-binding proteinDI042_12240Not AvailableNegative2691640 - 269237426892.4
argr family transcriptional regulatorDI042_12245Not AvailablePositive2692505 - 269296317060.7
cupinDI042_12250Not AvailableNegative2693163 - 269373221554.6

Displaying genes 2401 – 2410 of 3051 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Community-acquired pneumonia (cap)CausesPMC12584241
PneumoniaCausesPMC12584241
Legionnaires' diseaseCausesPMC2653234
Legionnaires' diseaseCausesPMC3014939
Legionnaires diseaseCausesPMC4379102
Mild diseasesCausesPMC5615607
CapCausesPMC7609860
Legionnaires diseaseCausesPMC8394066
LdCausesPMC8394066
PneumoniaCausesPMC8431511

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 45 in total