Legionella pneumophila strain HH26

Gram-negativeRodMotileAerobic

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Legionellales

Family

Legionellaceae

Genus

Legionella

Description

Legionella pneumophila strain HH26 is a Gram-negative bacterium characterized as a mesophilic, aerobic, chemoorganotroph. This strain typically exists in a singles arrangement and possesses flagella, which contributes to its mobility. With a single replicon and a double membrane structure, HH26 showcases typical features of the Legionella genus. This bacterium is primarily free-living but is also associated with various hosts, including Homo sapiens, Viridiplantae, and several amoeboid organisms such as Acanthamoeba castellanii and Dictyostelium discoideum. It is noteworthy for its pathogenicity in humans, causing a range of health issues from mild diseases to serious conditions such as community-acquired pneumonia (CAP), Legionnaires' disease, and infectious endocarditis. The ecological role of Legionella pneumophila strain HH26 is significant, as it thrives in environments where it can interact with amoebae, which serve as a natural reservoir. This relationship enhances its survival and potential for pathogenicity, particularly in human hosts. The bacterium's ability to infect both human and animal hosts underscores its ecological adaptability and highlights the importance of monitoring its presence in water systems to prevent outbreaks of legionellosis. Understanding this organism's biology and ecology is crucial for developing effective strategies to mitigate the health risks associated with Legionella infections.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderLegionellales
FamilyLegionellaceae
GenusLegionella
SpeciesLegionella pneumophila
Strainstrain HH26

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Legionella pneumophila strain HH26
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAerobic
Optimal temperatureNot Available
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Viridiplantae, Acanthamoeba castellanii
Cell arrangementSingles
SporulationNonsporulating
Energy sourceChemoorganotroph
PathogenicityAnimal; Human

Genome Summary

Legionella pneumophila strain HH26

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1053381 bp

Thymine Count

1048726 bp

Guanine Count

643714 bp

Cytosine Count

658432 bp

Genome Length

3404253 bp

Protein-coding Genes

0 genes

Non-Coding Genes

0 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
Trna-thrNot AvailableNot AvailablePositive2857214 - 2857289Not Available
Trna-glyNot AvailableNot AvailablePositive2857342 - 2857415Not Available
Trna-tyrNot AvailableNot AvailablePositive2857436 - 2857520Not Available
Trna-thrNot AvailableNot AvailablePositive2857593 - 2857668Not Available
duf3421 domain-containing proteinDI013_13185Not AvailablePositive2858437 - 285898220656.5
dihydrofolate reductaseDI013_13190Not AvailableNegative2858989 - 285948018199.2
4-hydroxythreonine-4-phosphate dehydrogenase pdxaDI013_13195Not AvailableNegative2859482 - 286045634720.5
peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomeraseDI013_13200Not AvailableNegative2860453 - 286179350430.9
lps-assembly protein lptdDI013_13205Not AvailableNegative2861918 - 2864587102011.0
phosphotransferaseDI013_13210Not AvailablePositive2864611 - 286565740791.7

Displaying genes 2581 – 2590 of 3063 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Community-acquired pneumonia (cap)CausesPMC12584241
PneumoniaCausesPMC12584241
Legionnaires' diseaseCausesPMC2653234
Legionnaires' diseaseCausesPMC3014939
Legionnaires diseaseCausesPMC4379102
Mild diseasesCausesPMC5615607
CapCausesPMC7609860
Legionnaires diseaseCausesPMC8394066
LdCausesPMC8394066
PneumoniaCausesPMC8431511

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 45 in total