Legionella pneumophila strain HH26

Gram-negativeRodMotileAerobic

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Legionellales

Family

Legionellaceae

Genus

Legionella

Description

Legionella pneumophila strain HH26 is a Gram-negative bacterium characterized as a mesophilic, aerobic, chemoorganotroph. This strain typically exists in a singles arrangement and possesses flagella, which contributes to its mobility. With a single replicon and a double membrane structure, HH26 showcases typical features of the Legionella genus. This bacterium is primarily free-living but is also associated with various hosts, including Homo sapiens, Viridiplantae, and several amoeboid organisms such as Acanthamoeba castellanii and Dictyostelium discoideum. It is noteworthy for its pathogenicity in humans, causing a range of health issues from mild diseases to serious conditions such as community-acquired pneumonia (CAP), Legionnaires' disease, and infectious endocarditis. The ecological role of Legionella pneumophila strain HH26 is significant, as it thrives in environments where it can interact with amoebae, which serve as a natural reservoir. This relationship enhances its survival and potential for pathogenicity, particularly in human hosts. The bacterium's ability to infect both human and animal hosts underscores its ecological adaptability and highlights the importance of monitoring its presence in water systems to prevent outbreaks of legionellosis. Understanding this organism's biology and ecology is crucial for developing effective strategies to mitigate the health risks associated with Legionella infections.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderLegionellales
FamilyLegionellaceae
GenusLegionella
SpeciesLegionella pneumophila
Strainstrain HH26

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Legionella pneumophila strain HH26
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAerobic
Optimal temperatureNot Available
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Viridiplantae, Acanthamoeba castellanii
Cell arrangementSingles
SporulationNonsporulating
Energy sourceChemoorganotroph
PathogenicityAnimal; Human

Genome Summary

Legionella pneumophila strain HH26

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1053381 bp

Thymine Count

1048726 bp

Guanine Count

643714 bp

Cytosine Count

658432 bp

Genome Length

3404253 bp

Protein-coding Genes

0 genes

Non-Coding Genes

0 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
hypothetical proteinDI013_06480Not AvailableNegative1446996 - 144775728578.0
hypothetical proteinDI013_06485Not AvailablePositive1448021 - 144904637500.9
peptidase m28DI013_06490Not AvailablePositive1449109 - 145030244723.1
hypothetical proteinDI013_06495Not AvailablePositive1450337 - 145125134604.1
bifunctional diguanylate cyclase/phosphodiesteraseDI013_06500Not AvailableNegative1451363 - 1454320112972.0
demethoxyubiquinone hydroxylase family proteinDI013_06505Not AvailablePositive1454444 - 145515726588.2
inorganic phosphate transporterDI013_06510Not AvailablePositive1455174 - 145616935204.4
amino acid permeaseDI013_06515Not AvailableNegative1456179 - 145757049367.6
phospholipid:lipid a palmitoyltransferaseDI013_06520Not AvailablePositive1457730 - 145830221218.3
duf4949 domain-containing proteinDI013_06525Not AvailablePositive1458442 - 145886715431.6

Displaying genes 1271 – 1280 of 3063 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Community-acquired pneumonia (cap)CausesPMC12584241
PneumoniaCausesPMC12584241
Legionnaires' diseaseCausesPMC2653234
Legionnaires' diseaseCausesPMC3014939
Legionnaires diseaseCausesPMC4379102
Mild diseasesCausesPMC5615607
CapCausesPMC7609860
Legionnaires diseaseCausesPMC8394066
LdCausesPMC8394066
PneumoniaCausesPMC8431511

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 45 in total