Legionella pneumophila strain HH36

Gram-negativeRodMotileAerobic

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Legionellales

Family

Legionellaceae

Genus

Legionella

Description

Legionella pneumophila strain HH36 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that exhibits aerobic respiration and is classified as a chemoorganotroph. It is notable for its mobility, possessing flagella, and its ability to exist as free-living organisms in various environments, particularly associated with hosts such as Homo sapiens, Viridiplantae, and various amoebae including Acanthamoeba castellanii and Balamuthia mandrillaris. This strain has a mesophilic temperature range, indicating its optimal growth at moderate temperatures. It has a single replicon and features a double membrane structure, which is characteristic of Gram-negative bacteria. The pathogenicity of L. pneumophila strain HH36 is significant, as it is known to cause a variety of health issues in humans, including pneumonia, particularly community-acquired pneumonia (CAP), and more severe conditions such as Legionnaires' disease and infectious endocarditis. The wide array of potential hosts, including both human and non-human entities, underscores the ecological versatility of this bacterium. Its association with amoebae is particularly noteworthy, as these protozoa can serve as reservoirs and enhance the bacterium’s survival and pathogenicity in environmental settings. Understanding the interactions of L. pneumophila strain HH36 within its ecological niches can provide insights into the mechanisms of its transmission and the development of interventions to prevent legionellosis outbreaks.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderLegionellales
FamilyLegionellaceae
GenusLegionella
SpeciesLegionella pneumophila
Strainstrain HH36

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Legionella pneumophila strain HH36
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAerobic
Optimal temperatureNot Available
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Viridiplantae, Acanthamoeba castellanii
Cell arrangementSingles
SporulationNonsporulating
Energy sourceChemoorganotroph
PathogenicityAnimal; Human

Genome Summary

Legionella pneumophila strain HH36

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1058438 bp

Thymine Count

1043291 bp

Guanine Count

635307 bp

Cytosine Count

668152 bp

Genome Length

3405188 bp

Protein-coding Genes

3022 genes

Non-Coding Genes

50 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
potassium transporterDI018_09060Not AvailablePositive2016812 - 201861766416.1
moxr family atpaseDI018_09065Not AvailablePositive2018659 - 201957334015.4
hypothetical proteinDI018_09070Not AvailablePositive2019597 - 202052035639.7
duf3488 domain-containing proteinDI018_09075Not AvailablePositive2020520 - 202250877851.6
cupin domain-containing proteinDI018_09080Not AvailablePositive2022590 - 202377746474.9
hypothetical proteinDI018_09085Not AvailablePositive2023885 - 202421111701.0
alpha/beta hydrolaseDI018_09090Not AvailablePositive2024658 - 202556034227.2
eama/rhat family transporterDI018_09095Not AvailableNegative2025590 - 202649233467.9
multidrug dmt transporter permeaseDI018_09100Not AvailablePositive2026708 - 202788944533.7
diaminobutyrate-2-oxoglutarate aminotransferaseDI018_09105Not AvailableNegative2027894 - 202842720803.5

Displaying genes 1781 – 1790 of 3072 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Community-acquired pneumonia (cap)CausesPMC12584241
PneumoniaCausesPMC12584241
Legionnaires' diseaseCausesPMC2653234
Legionnaires' diseaseCausesPMC3014939
Legionnaires diseaseCausesPMC4379102
Mild diseasesCausesPMC5615607
CapCausesPMC7609860
Legionnaires diseaseCausesPMC8394066
LdCausesPMC8394066
PneumoniaCausesPMC8431511

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 45 in total