Legionella pneumophila strain HH37

Gram-negativeRodMotileAerobic

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Legionellales

Family

Legionellaceae

Genus

Legionella

Description

Legionella pneumophila strain HH37 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that is classified as a chemoorganotroph, utilizing organic compounds for energy. This strain is aerobic, requiring oxygen for growth, and exhibits mobility due to the presence of flagella. It is mesophilic, thriving within moderate temperature ranges, which facilitates its survival in various environments. The strain is notable for its capacity to exist in a free-living state while also exhibiting host-associated characteristics. It has a diverse range of hosts, including Homo sapiens, various amoebae (such as Acanthamoeba castellanii and Balamuthia mandrillaris), and the dictyostelid Dictyostelium discoideum. This broad host range suggests an ecological adaptability that may contribute to its pathogenic potential. Legionella pneumophila strain HH37 is implicated in several human diseases, most notably pneumonia, including community-acquired pneumonia (CAP) and Legionnaires' disease, as well as mild diseases such as Pontiac fever. Its pathogenicity is evident in both animal and human hosts, highlighting its ability to cause serious health effects, particularly in immunocompromised individuals. The bacterium has a single replicon and is characterized by a double membrane structure, which is typical of Gram-negative bacteria. The absence of sporulation indicates that it does not form spores as a survival strategy. Understanding the ecological niches and pathogenic mechanisms of Legionella pneumophila strain HH37 can inform strategies for managing and preventing infections, especially in populations at risk.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderLegionellales
FamilyLegionellaceae
GenusLegionella
SpeciesLegionella pneumophila
Strainstrain HH37

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Legionella pneumophila strain HH37
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAerobic
Optimal temperatureNot Available
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Viridiplantae, Acanthamoeba castellanii
Cell arrangementSingles
SporulationNonsporulating
Energy sourceChemoorganotroph
PathogenicityAnimal; Human

Genome Summary

Legionella pneumophila strain HH37

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1050899 bp

Thymine Count

1042841 bp

Guanine Count

638230 bp

Cytosine Count

658351 bp

Genome Length

3390321 bp

Protein-coding Genes

3007 genes

Non-Coding Genes

49 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
udp-2,4-diacetamido-2,4, 6-trideoxy-beta-l-altropyranose hydrolaseDI019_10265Not AvailableNegative2282015 - 228309440637.9
aspartate aminotransferase family proteinDI019_10270Not AvailableNegative2283106 - 228439548130.9
spore coat proteinDI019_10275Not AvailableNegative2284400 - 228517029803.5
n-acetyltransferaseDI019_10280Not AvailableNegative2285321 - 228588721963.6
imidazole glycerol phosphate synthase subunit hisfDI019_10285Not AvailableNegative2285892 - 228665628155.2
imidazole glycerol phosphate synthase subunit hishDI019_10290Not AvailableNegative2286650 - 228726723198.8
n-acetyl sugar amidotransferaseDI019_10295Not AvailableNegative2287296 - 228846246082.2
aldo/keto reductaseDI019_10300Not AvailableNegative2288495 - 228932230909.4
udp-4-amino-4, 6-dideoxy-n-acetyl-beta-l-altrosamine transaminaseDI019_10305Not AvailableNegative2289319 - 229048544018.7
udp-n-acetylglucosamine 4,6-dehydratase (inverting)DI019_10310Not AvailableNegative2290501 - 229151738055.1

Displaying genes 2021 – 2030 of 3056 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Community-acquired pneumonia (cap)CausesPMC12584241
PneumoniaCausesPMC12584241
Legionnaires' diseaseCausesPMC2653234
Legionnaires' diseaseCausesPMC3014939
Legionnaires diseaseCausesPMC4379102
Mild diseasesCausesPMC5615607
CapCausesPMC7609860
Legionnaires diseaseCausesPMC8394066
LdCausesPMC8394066
PneumoniaCausesPMC8431511

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 45 in total