Legionella pneumophila strain HH37

Gram-negativeRodMotileAerobic

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Legionellales

Family

Legionellaceae

Genus

Legionella

Description

Legionella pneumophila strain HH37 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that is classified as a chemoorganotroph, utilizing organic compounds for energy. This strain is aerobic, requiring oxygen for growth, and exhibits mobility due to the presence of flagella. It is mesophilic, thriving within moderate temperature ranges, which facilitates its survival in various environments. The strain is notable for its capacity to exist in a free-living state while also exhibiting host-associated characteristics. It has a diverse range of hosts, including Homo sapiens, various amoebae (such as Acanthamoeba castellanii and Balamuthia mandrillaris), and the dictyostelid Dictyostelium discoideum. This broad host range suggests an ecological adaptability that may contribute to its pathogenic potential. Legionella pneumophila strain HH37 is implicated in several human diseases, most notably pneumonia, including community-acquired pneumonia (CAP) and Legionnaires' disease, as well as mild diseases such as Pontiac fever. Its pathogenicity is evident in both animal and human hosts, highlighting its ability to cause serious health effects, particularly in immunocompromised individuals. The bacterium has a single replicon and is characterized by a double membrane structure, which is typical of Gram-negative bacteria. The absence of sporulation indicates that it does not form spores as a survival strategy. Understanding the ecological niches and pathogenic mechanisms of Legionella pneumophila strain HH37 can inform strategies for managing and preventing infections, especially in populations at risk.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderLegionellales
FamilyLegionellaceae
GenusLegionella
SpeciesLegionella pneumophila
Strainstrain HH37

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Legionella pneumophila strain HH37
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAerobic
Optimal temperatureNot Available
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Viridiplantae, Acanthamoeba castellanii
Cell arrangementSingles
SporulationNonsporulating
Energy sourceChemoorganotroph
PathogenicityAnimal; Human

Genome Summary

Legionella pneumophila strain HH37

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1050899 bp

Thymine Count

1042841 bp

Guanine Count

638230 bp

Cytosine Count

658351 bp

Genome Length

3390321 bp

Protein-coding Genes

3007 genes

Non-Coding Genes

49 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
biosynthetic arginine decarboxylaseDI019_06615Not AvailablePositive1476054 - 147794670427.4
agmatine deiminase family proteinDI019_06620Not AvailablePositive1477943 - 147898939480.8
dna topoisomerase (atp-hydrolyzing) subunit bDI019_06625Not AvailableNegative1479358 - 148177591003.3
dna replication/repair protein recfDI019_06630Not AvailableNegative1482073 - 148313440698.7
dna polymerase iii subunit betaDI019_06635Not AvailableNegative1483131 - 148423440858.8
chromosomal replication initiator protein dnaaDI019_06640Not AvailableNegative1484248 - 148560651382.7
50s ribosomal protein l34DI019_06645Not AvailablePositive1486368 - 14865025322.75
ribonuclease p protein componentDI019_06650Not AvailablePositive1486503 - 148684713231.4
membrane protein insertion efficiency factor yiddDI019_06655Not AvailablePositive1486814 - 14870599320.61
membrane protein insertase yidcDI019_06660Not AvailablePositive1487069 - 148873962638.9

Displaying genes 1301 – 1310 of 3056 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Community-acquired pneumonia (cap)CausesPMC12584241
PneumoniaCausesPMC12584241
Legionnaires' diseaseCausesPMC2653234
Legionnaires' diseaseCausesPMC3014939
Legionnaires diseaseCausesPMC4379102
Mild diseasesCausesPMC5615607
CapCausesPMC7609860
Legionnaires diseaseCausesPMC8394066
LdCausesPMC8394066
PneumoniaCausesPMC8431511

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 45 in total