Legionella pneumophila strain RC03

Gram-negativeRodMotileAerobic

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Legionellales

Family

Legionellaceae

Genus

Legionella

Description

Legionella pneumophila strain RC03 is a Gram-negative, mesophilic rod-shaped bacterium that exhibits mobility and possesses flagella. This organism is classified as a chemoorganotroph, relying on organic compounds for energy. Its habitat is primarily host-associated, where it can thrive in various environments, including free-living forms. The strain is known to have a biotic relationship with several hosts, including Homo sapiens, various plant species (Viridiplantae), and amoebae such as Acanthamoeba castellanii and Dictyostelium discoideum. Legionella pneumophila strain RC03 is particularly notable for its health implications in humans, being associated with a range of conditions from mild diseases to severe illnesses such as pneumonia, including community-acquired pneumonia (CAP) and Legionnaires' disease. The pathogenicity of this strain extends to animal hosts as well, highlighting its ecological versatility. With a single replicon and a double membrane structure, Legionella pneumophila strain RC03 is nonsporulating, which suggests that it does not undergo sporulation as a means of survival under adverse conditions. The strain's ability to inhabit diverse ecological niches, including free-living and host-associated environments, allows it to exploit different biological interactions, thereby enhancing its survival and pathogenic potential. In summary, the ecological adaptability of Legionella pneumophila strain RC03, along with its pathogenicity, underscores the importance of monitoring this organism in both environmental and clinical contexts to mitigate its impact on human health.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderLegionellales
FamilyLegionellaceae
GenusLegionella
SpeciesLegionella pneumophila
Strainstrain RC03

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Legionella pneumophila strain RC03
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAerobic
Optimal temperatureNot Available
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Viridiplantae, Acanthamoeba castellanii
Cell arrangementSingles
SporulationNonsporulating
Energy sourceChemoorganotroph
PathogenicityAnimal; Human

Genome Summary

Legionella pneumophila strain RC03

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1113957 bp

Thymine Count

1126915 bp

Guanine Count

703618 bp

Cytosine Count

687989 bp

Genome Length

3632479 bp

Protein-coding Genes

3242 genes

Non-Coding Genes

51 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
50s ribosomal protein l3 n(5)-glutamine methyltransferaseDIZ74_10400Not AvailablePositive2242805 - 224373734969.7
chorismate synthaseDIZ74_10405Not AvailablePositive2243749 - 224480738429.9
aspartate-semialdehyde dehydrogenaseDIZ74_10410Not AvailablePositive2244917 - 224593937020.4
dna mismatch repair protein mutsDIZ74_10415Not AvailablePositive2246079 - 224686129712.2
hypothetical proteinDIZ74_10420Not AvailablePositive2246862 - 224826553605.4
rna polymerase-associated protein rapaDIZ74_10425Not AvailableNegative2248379 - 2251255109626.0
hypothetical proteinDIZ74_10430Not AvailablePositive2251848 - 225312547564.9
hypothetical proteinDIZ74_10435Not AvailablePositive2253366 - 22534603814.78
Trna-asnNot AvailableNot AvailablePositive2253749 - 2253824Not Available
pyridoxal phosphate-dependent aminotransferaseDIZ74_10450Not AvailableNegative2253884 - 225506242825.4

Displaying genes 2051 – 2060 of 3293 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Community-acquired pneumonia (cap)CausesPMC12584241
PneumoniaCausesPMC12584241
Legionnaires' diseaseCausesPMC2653234
Legionnaires' diseaseCausesPMC3014939
Legionnaires diseaseCausesPMC4379102
Mild diseasesCausesPMC5615607
CapCausesPMC7609860
Legionnaires diseaseCausesPMC8394066
LdCausesPMC8394066
PneumoniaCausesPMC8431511

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 45 in total