Legionella pneumophila strain RC04

Gram-negativeRodMotileAerobic

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Legionellales

Family

Legionellaceae

Genus

Legionella

Description

Legionella pneumophila strain RC04 is a Gram-negative, mesophilic bacterium characterized by its rod shape and aerobic metabolism as a chemoorganotroph. It is motile, possessing flagella, and typically exists as single cells rather than in clusters. The strain has a biotic relationship that is free-living, yet it is associated with various hosts, including humans (Homo sapiens), certain plants (Viridiplantae), and free-living amoebae such as Acanthamoeba castellanii and Balamuthia mandrillaris, as well as Dictyostelium discoideum. This strain is notable for its pathogenicity in both humans and animals, being linked to a range of health issues, predominantly respiratory diseases such as pneumonia, including community-acquired pneumonia (CAP) and Legionnaires' disease. Other associated health effects include endocarditis and mild diseases that can manifest in atypical pneumonia or Pontiac fever. Legionella pneumophila strain RC04 has one replicon and two membranes, typical of Gram-negative bacteria, which contribute to its survival in various environments, including those associated with its hosts. Its ecological role is significant, as it can thrive in water systems and is often implicated in outbreaks, particularly in man-made water environments, highlighting the importance of understanding its biology for public health measures. The strain's interactions with amoebae may facilitate its survival and transmission, providing insights into its ecological niche and potential for pathogenicity in humans.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderLegionellales
FamilyLegionellaceae
GenusLegionella
SpeciesLegionella pneumophila
Strainstrain RC04

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Legionella pneumophila strain RC04
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAerobic
Optimal temperatureNot Available
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Viridiplantae, Acanthamoeba castellanii
Cell arrangementSingles
SporulationNonsporulating
Energy sourceChemoorganotroph
PathogenicityAnimal; Human

Genome Summary

Legionella pneumophila strain RC04

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

Not Available

Thymine Count

Not Available

Guanine Count

Not Available

Cytosine Count

Not Available

Genome Length

Not Available

Protein-coding Genes

3288 genes

Non-Coding Genes

51 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
hypothetical proteinDIZ54_11350Not AvailableNegative2477273 - 247762613577.5
hypothetical proteinDIZ54_11355Not AvailableNegative2477643 - 247855435198.6
xre family transcriptional regulatorDIZ54_11360Not AvailablePositive2478711 - 24789659278.24
hypothetical proteinDIZ54_11365Not AvailableNegative2478870 - 24791069235.39
hypothetical proteinDIZ54_11370Not AvailableNegative2479159 - 248010936189.2
tolc family proteinDIZ54_11375Not AvailablePositive2480276 - 248152046232.7
cation transporterDIZ54_11380Not AvailablePositive2481517 - 248277346404.5
acrb/acrd/acrf family proteinDIZ54_11385Not AvailablePositive2482780 - 2485932116038.0
cadmium-translocating p-type atpaseDIZ54_11390Not AvailablePositive2486009 - 248815077561.4
cation-translocating p-type atpaseDIZ54_11395Not AvailablePositive2489105 - 249180498216.9

Displaying genes 2231 – 2240 of 3339 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Community-acquired pneumonia (cap)CausesPMC12584241
PneumoniaCausesPMC12584241
Legionnaires' diseaseCausesPMC2653234
Legionnaires' diseaseCausesPMC3014939
Legionnaires diseaseCausesPMC4379102
Mild diseasesCausesPMC5615607
CapCausesPMC7609860
Legionnaires diseaseCausesPMC8394066
LdCausesPMC8394066
PneumoniaCausesPMC8431511

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 45 in total