Legionella pneumophila strain RD02

Gram-negativeRodMotileAerobic

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Legionellales

Family

Legionellaceae

Genus

Legionella

Description

Legionella pneumophila strain RD02 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium characterized as a chemoorganotroph that requires aerobic conditions for growth. This strain is notable for its mobility, facilitated by the presence of flagella. Legionella pneumophila RD02 is mesophilic, thriving within a moderate temperature range. In terms of its biological relationships, Legionella pneumophila RD02 exhibits a free-living lifestyle while also being associated with various hosts, including Homo sapiens, Viridiplantae, and several amoebae species such as Acanthamoeba castellanii and Balamuthia mandrillaris. Its pathogenic potential is significant, as it is associated with a range of health effects, primarily respiratory diseases. These include community-acquired pneumonia (CAP), Legionnaires' disease, and atypical pneumonia, among others. The bacterium can lead to serious conditions such as infectious endocarditis, highlighting its impact on human health. Legionella pneumophila RD02 contains a single replicon and is structured with two membranes, a characteristic typical of Gram-negative bacteria. Its nonsporulating nature indicates that it does not form spores, which is relevant for its survival and dissemination in the environment. The ecological insight is that the association of Legionella pneumophila RD02 with both free-living amoebae and higher organisms underscores its adaptability and potential for transmission. The bacterium's ability to thrive in various habitats and its pathogenic effects on humans and other hosts emphasize the importance of monitoring environmental reservoirs to prevent outbreaks of Legionnaires' disease and associated respiratory illnesses.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderLegionellales
FamilyLegionellaceae
GenusLegionella
SpeciesLegionella pneumophila
Strainstrain RD02

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Legionella pneumophila strain RD02
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAerobic
Optimal temperatureNot Available
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Viridiplantae, Acanthamoeba castellanii
Cell arrangementSingles
SporulationNonsporulating
Energy sourceChemoorganotroph
PathogenicityAnimal; Human

Genome Summary

Legionella pneumophila strain RD02

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1134753 bp

Thymine Count

1135194 bp

Guanine Count

706720 bp

Cytosine Count

703285 bp

Genome Length

3679952 bp

Protein-coding Genes

3272 genes

Non-Coding Genes

50 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
phosphoglucosamine mutaseDIZ46_07850Not AvailableNegative1701377 - 170274448346.6
dihydropteroate synthaseDIZ46_07855Not AvailableNegative1702808 - 170368331890.8
atp-dependent zinc metalloprotease ftshDIZ46_07860Not AvailableNegative1703716 - 170563570837.5
23s rrna (uridine(2552)-2'-o)-methyltransferase rlmeDIZ46_07865Not AvailableNegative1705749 - 170649228070.4
ribosome assembly rna-binding protein yhbyDIZ46_07870Not AvailablePositive1706472 - 17067389837.13
acyltransferaseDIZ46_07875Not AvailableNegative1706789 - 170876576051.4
siderophore biosynthesis proteinDIZ46_07880Not AvailablePositive1708952 - 171067967075.9
hypothetical proteinDIZ46_07885Not AvailablePositive1710800 - 17110248595.43
cdp-alcohol phosphatidyltransferase family proteinDIZ46_07890Not AvailablePositive1710939 - 171149921877.0
dnaa regulatory inactivator hdaDIZ46_07895Not AvailablePositive1711451 - 171218828110.2

Displaying genes 1551 – 1560 of 3322 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Community-acquired pneumonia (cap)CausesPMC12584241
PneumoniaCausesPMC12584241
Legionnaires' diseaseCausesPMC2653234
Legionnaires' diseaseCausesPMC3014939
Legionnaires diseaseCausesPMC4379102
Mild diseasesCausesPMC5615607
CapCausesPMC7609860
Legionnaires diseaseCausesPMC8394066
LdCausesPMC8394066
PneumoniaCausesPMC8431511

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 45 in total