Legionella pneumophila strain RD02

Gram-negativeRodMotileAerobic

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Legionellales

Family

Legionellaceae

Genus

Legionella

Description

Legionella pneumophila strain RD02 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium characterized as a chemoorganotroph that requires aerobic conditions for growth. This strain is notable for its mobility, facilitated by the presence of flagella. Legionella pneumophila RD02 is mesophilic, thriving within a moderate temperature range. In terms of its biological relationships, Legionella pneumophila RD02 exhibits a free-living lifestyle while also being associated with various hosts, including Homo sapiens, Viridiplantae, and several amoebae species such as Acanthamoeba castellanii and Balamuthia mandrillaris. Its pathogenic potential is significant, as it is associated with a range of health effects, primarily respiratory diseases. These include community-acquired pneumonia (CAP), Legionnaires' disease, and atypical pneumonia, among others. The bacterium can lead to serious conditions such as infectious endocarditis, highlighting its impact on human health. Legionella pneumophila RD02 contains a single replicon and is structured with two membranes, a characteristic typical of Gram-negative bacteria. Its nonsporulating nature indicates that it does not form spores, which is relevant for its survival and dissemination in the environment. The ecological insight is that the association of Legionella pneumophila RD02 with both free-living amoebae and higher organisms underscores its adaptability and potential for transmission. The bacterium's ability to thrive in various habitats and its pathogenic effects on humans and other hosts emphasize the importance of monitoring environmental reservoirs to prevent outbreaks of Legionnaires' disease and associated respiratory illnesses.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderLegionellales
FamilyLegionellaceae
GenusLegionella
SpeciesLegionella pneumophila
Strainstrain RD02

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Legionella pneumophila strain RD02
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAerobic
Optimal temperatureNot Available
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Viridiplantae, Acanthamoeba castellanii
Cell arrangementSingles
SporulationNonsporulating
Energy sourceChemoorganotroph
PathogenicityAnimal; Human

Genome Summary

Legionella pneumophila strain RD02

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1134753 bp

Thymine Count

1135194 bp

Guanine Count

706720 bp

Cytosine Count

703285 bp

Genome Length

3679952 bp

Protein-coding Genes

3272 genes

Non-Coding Genes

50 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
lps export abc transporter permease lptfDIZ46_06030Not AvailablePositive1290470 - 129154940668.7
lps export abc transporter permease lptgDIZ46_06035Not AvailablePositive1291546 - 129261640049.5
hypothetical proteinDIZ46_06040Not AvailablePositive1292616 - 129336828010.6
nad(p)/fad-dependent oxidoreductaseDIZ46_06045Not AvailableNegative1293403 - 129458443807.9
hypothetical proteinDIZ46_06050Not AvailablePositive1294697 - 129496910289.4
carbamoyl phosphate synthase large subunitDIZ46_06055Not AvailablePositive1295096 - 1298299117739.0
transcription elongation factor greaDIZ46_06060Not AvailablePositive1298308 - 129879017670.1
hypothetical proteinDIZ46_06065Not AvailableNegative1298863 - 129967530072.8
hypothetical proteinDIZ46_06070Not AvailablePositive1299985 - 130104638906.2
hypothetical proteinDIZ46_06075Not AvailablePositive1301273 - 130280553665.2

Displaying genes 1201 – 1210 of 3322 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Community-acquired pneumonia (cap)CausesPMC12584241
PneumoniaCausesPMC12584241
Legionnaires' diseaseCausesPMC2653234
Legionnaires' diseaseCausesPMC3014939
Legionnaires diseaseCausesPMC4379102
Mild diseasesCausesPMC5615607
CapCausesPMC7609860
Legionnaires diseaseCausesPMC8394066
LdCausesPMC8394066
PneumoniaCausesPMC8431511

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 45 in total