Escherichia coli strain B8S56

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain B8S56 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium with a facultative anaerobic oxygen requirement. It is characterized by its mobility, facilitated by the presence of flagella, and typically exists in pairs or as single cells. This strain thrives at an optimal temperature of 37°C, placing it within the mesophilic temperature range. E. coli B8S56 is host-associated and displays a complex biotic relationship, being free-living and associated with various hosts, including Homo sapiens (humans), Gallus gallus (chickens), and Bos taurus (cattle), among others. This diverse range of hosts indicates the strain's adaptability and ecological versatility. Health effects related to E. coli B8S56 are significant, as it is implicated in numerous infections and diseases in humans and animals. These include urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, neonatal meningitis, and even severe conditions like hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS) and septicemia. The strain's pathogenicity highlights its role in both foodborne illnesses and infections that can lead to serious health complications, including renal failure and chronic conditions such as colon carcinogenesis. The ecological insight from these traits suggests that E. coli strain B8S56 plays a critical role in both human health and animal husbandry. Its ability to thrive in diverse environments and cause a wide range of diseases underscores the importance of monitoring and managing this strain in clinical and agricultural settings to prevent outbreaks and ensure public health safety.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain B8S56

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain B8S56
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain B8S56 NODE_352_length_200_cov_102.797,

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

Not Available

Thymine Count

Not Available

Guanine Count

Not Available

Cytosine Count

Not Available

Genome Length

Not Available

Protein-coding Genes

Not Available

Non-Coding Genes

Not Available

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
duf2526 domain-containing proteinDD762_21195Not AvailableNegative4168017 - 41682508814.44
ghot/ortt family toxinDD762_21200Not AvailableNegative4168336 - 41685578530.81
hypothetical proteinDD762_21205Not AvailablePositive4168492 - 41687078697.58
stress response membrane protein ynclDD762_21210Not AvailablePositive4168704 - 41687993520.46
aminobutyraldehyde dehydrogenaseDD762_21215Not AvailableNegative4168896 - 417032050860.9
abc transporter permeaseDD762_21220Not AvailableNegative4170342 - 417113628741.6
abc transporter permeaseDD762_21225Not AvailableNegative4171126 - 417206734367.1
abc transporter atp-binding proteinDD762_21230Not AvailableNegative4172068 - 417308137063.9
spermidine/putrescine abc transporter substrate-binding proteinDD762_21235Not AvailableNegative4173099 - 417424442325.4
plp-dependent aminotransferase family proteinDD762_21240Not AvailableNegative4174489 - 417589552799.9

Displaying genes 4111 – 4120 of 5659 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total