Escherichia coli strain B8S56

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain B8S56 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium with a facultative anaerobic oxygen requirement. It is characterized by its mobility, facilitated by the presence of flagella, and typically exists in pairs or as single cells. This strain thrives at an optimal temperature of 37°C, placing it within the mesophilic temperature range. E. coli B8S56 is host-associated and displays a complex biotic relationship, being free-living and associated with various hosts, including Homo sapiens (humans), Gallus gallus (chickens), and Bos taurus (cattle), among others. This diverse range of hosts indicates the strain's adaptability and ecological versatility. Health effects related to E. coli B8S56 are significant, as it is implicated in numerous infections and diseases in humans and animals. These include urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, neonatal meningitis, and even severe conditions like hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS) and septicemia. The strain's pathogenicity highlights its role in both foodborne illnesses and infections that can lead to serious health complications, including renal failure and chronic conditions such as colon carcinogenesis. The ecological insight from these traits suggests that E. coli strain B8S56 plays a critical role in both human health and animal husbandry. Its ability to thrive in diverse environments and cause a wide range of diseases underscores the importance of monitoring and managing this strain in clinical and agricultural settings to prevent outbreaks and ensure public health safety.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain B8S56

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain B8S56
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain B8S56 NODE_352_length_200_cov_102.797,

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

Not Available

Thymine Count

Not Available

Guanine Count

Not Available

Cytosine Count

Not Available

Genome Length

Not Available

Protein-coding Genes

Not Available

Non-Coding Genes

Not Available

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
nad-dependent dna ligase ligbDD762_15120Not AvailableNegative2979975 - 298165763245.0
guanylate kinaseDD762_15125Not AvailablePositive2981915 - 298253823594.1
dna-directed rna polymerase subunit omegaDD762_15130Not AvailablePositive2982593 - 298286810237.2
bifunctional (p)ppgpp synthetase ii/ guanosine-3',5'-bis pyrophosphate 3'-pyrophosphohydrolaseDD762_15135Not AvailablePositive2982887 - 298499579347.1
trna (guanosine(18)-2'-o)-methyltransferase trmhDD762_15140Not AvailablePositive2985002 - 298569125372.7
dna helicase recgDD762_15145Not AvailablePositive2985697 - 298777876484.1
sodium/glutamate symport carrier proteinDD762_15150Not AvailableNegative2987812 - 298901742445.9
xanthine permease xanpDD762_15155Not AvailablePositive2989296 - 299068748871.2
asma family proteinDD762_15160Not AvailablePositive2990808 - 299251762323.9
d-lyxose/d-mannose family sugar isomeraseDD762_15165Not AvailableNegative2992560 - 299324026093.0

Displaying genes 3031 – 3040 of 5659 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total