Agrobacterium tumefaciens strain TPD7005

Gram-negativeRodMotileAerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Alphaproteobacteria

Order

Hyphomicrobiales

Family

Rhizobiaceae

Genus

Agrobacterium

Description

Agrobacterium tumefaciens strain TPD7005 is a Gram-negative, aerobic bacterium characterized by its rod shape and mobility, facilitated by the presence of flagella. This strain thrives optimally at a temperature of 25°C and is classified as mesophilic, indicating its preference for moderate temperature environments. It has a single replicon and is surrounded by two membranes, typical of Gram-negative bacteria. This strain exhibits a free-living biotic relationship and is known to interact with a variety of hosts, primarily within the Viridiplantae kingdom. Notable hosts include Triticum aestivum (wheat), Solanum tuberosum (potato), Solanum lycopersicum (tomato), and Oryza sativa (rice), among others. One of the significant health effects associated with Agrobacterium tumefaciens strain TPD7005 is its role in the development of tumors in plants, specifically through the induction of crown gall disease. This disease is characterized by the formation of galls on the crown and canes of infected plants, leading to detrimental growth effects. The ecological insight derived from the traits of this strain highlights its importance in plant pathology and biotechnology. The ability of Agrobacterium tumefaciens to transfer genetic material to plant cells makes it a valuable tool in genetic engineering and plant transformation studies. Its interactions with a wide range of plant hosts underscore its ecological significance, particularly in agricultural contexts where it can impact crop health and yield.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassAlphaproteobacteria
OrderHyphomicrobiales
FamilyRhizobiaceae
GenusAgrobacterium
SpeciesAgrobacterium tumefaciens
Strainstrain TPD7005

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Agrobacterium tumefaciens strain TPD7005
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAerobe
Optimal temperature25
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatMultiple
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Viridiplantae, Triticum aestivum, Solanum tuberosum
Cell arrangementNot Available
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityNot Available

Genome Summary

Agrobacterium tumefaciens strain TPD7005 Contig_8, whole genome

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1073976 bp

Thymine Count

1086538 bp

Guanine Count

1515935 bp

Cytosine Count

1493195 bp

Genome Length

5169670 bp

Protein-coding Genes

4676 genes

Non-Coding Genes

97 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
eve domain-containing proteinDC415_18515Not AvailableNegative3905253 - 390569616572.6
hypothetical proteinDC415_18520Not AvailableNegative3905711 - 390600410461.5
glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenaseDC415_18525Not AvailableNegative3906030 - 390701933698.6
trna (adenosine(37)-n6)-threonylcarbamoyltransferase complex transferase subunit tsadDC415_18530Not AvailableNegative3907016 - 390811338472.5
hydroxymethylbilane synthaseDC415_18535Not AvailablePositive3908186 - 390911533597.4
uroporphyrinogen iii synthaseDC415_18540Not AvailablePositive3909119 - 390987726879.4
hypothetical proteinDC415_18545Not AvailablePositive3910011 - 391149550549.3
heme biosynthesis protein hemyDC415_18550Not AvailablePositive3911499 - 391328664826.9
hypothetical proteinDC415_18555Not AvailablePositive3913314 - 391380518719.9
hypothetical proteinDC415_18560Not AvailablePositive3914154 - 391469019626.6

Displaying genes 3661 – 3670 of 4773 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
TumorsCausesPMC177831
Crown gall diseaseCausesPMC2241609
Crown gall diseaseCausesPMC2653234
Crown gall diseaseCausesPMC11575935
Crown and cane gall symptomsCausesPMC12602688
Crown and cane gallsCausesPMC12602688
Crown gall diseaseCausesPMC9343901
Crown gallCausesPMC12030312
Crown-gall diseaseCausesPMC7248198
Crown gall tumorsCausesPMC8087989

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 11 in total