Escherichia coli strain YH17148

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain YH17148 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that exhibits a facultative anaerobic lifestyle, enabling it to thrive in both aerobic and anaerobic environments. This strain is motile, possessing flagella that facilitate movement. YH17148 is adapted to a mesophilic temperature range, with an optimal growth temperature of 37°C, which is typical for many pathogenic E. coli strains. This strain is primarily host-associated, with a diverse range of hosts including Homo sapiens (humans), Gallus gallus (chickens), Bos taurus (cattle), and various other vertebrates and invertebrates such as Primates, Aves, and Solanum lycopersicum (tomato). The versatility in host range indicates a complex ecological role, where YH17148 may contribute to both commensal and pathogenic relationships. YH17148 is linked to numerous health effects, particularly in humans, where it is associated with urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, and serious conditions such as neonatal meningitis and hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS). These associations highlight the strain's pathogenic potential, as it can cause a wide array of diseases ranging from mild diarrhea to severe systemic infections. Given its free-living biotic relationship and capacity to impact multiple host species, E. coli strain YH17148 exemplifies the complex interactions between microorganisms and their hosts. Understanding its pathogenicity and ecological niche is crucial for managing infections and assessing risks in both human and animal health.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain YH17148

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain YH17148
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain YH17148 scaffold161, whole genome shotgun

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1309291 bp

Thymine Count

1319867 bp

Guanine Count

1358389 bp

Cytosine Count

1330421 bp

Genome Length

5318127 bp

Protein-coding Genes

5031 genes

Non-Coding Genes

440 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
bifunctional dna-binding transcriptional regulator/o6-methylguanine-dna methyltransferase adaC5P01_12135Not AvailablePositive2330473 - 233153739321.0
dna oxidative demethylase alkbC5P01_12140Not AvailablePositive2331537 - 233218724002.7
microcin j25 efflux abc transporter yojiC5P01_12145Not AvailablePositive2332263 - 233390661572.4
malate:quinone oxidoreductaseC5P01_12150Not AvailablePositive2334124 - 233577060248.1
ecotinC5P01_12155Not AvailableNegative2335919 - 233640718166.0
hypothetical proteinC5P01_12160Not AvailableNegative2336542 - 23367156538.12
ferredoxin-type protein napfC5P01_12165Not AvailablePositive2336815 - 233730918048.3
protein napdC5P01_12170Not AvailablePositive2337299 - 23375629469.03
periplasmic nitrate reductase subunit alphaC5P01_12175Not AvailablePositive2337559 - 234004593077.0
ferredoxin-type protein napgC5P01_12180Not AvailablePositive2340052 - 234074724926.1

Displaying genes 2561 – 2570 of 5471 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

4785 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
BASm0000173(R)-3-Hydroxybutyric acidC4H8O3Chemical structure of (R)-3-Hydroxybutyric acid625-72-3
Average104.0473Da
Monoisotopic104.047344122Da
BASm0000217alpha-ribazoleC14H18N2O4Chemical structure of alpha-ribazoleNot available
Average278.3037Da
Monoisotopic278.126657074Da
BASm0000237(R)-4'-phosphopantothenateC9H18NO8PChemical structure of (R)-4'-phosphopantothenateNot available
Average299.2149Da
Monoisotopic299.0770031Da
BASm0000238(R)-3-phenyllactateC9H9O3Chemical structure of (R)-3-phenyllactateNot available
Average165.169Da
Monoisotopic165.05571773Da
BASm00002482,3-dihydroxy-3-methylbutanoateC5H10O4Chemical structure of 2,3-dihydroxy-3-methylbutanoate1756-18-9
Average134.1305Da
Monoisotopic134.0579088Da
BASm00002502,5-didehydro-D-gluconateC6H7O7Chemical structure of 2,5-didehydro-D-gluconate53736-12-2
Average191.1156Da
Monoisotopic191.019177578Da
BASm00002512-dehydropantoateC6H9O4Chemical structure of 2-dehydropantoateNot available
Average145.1333Da
Monoisotopic145.050083776Da
BASm00002532-oxopent-4-enoateC5H5O3Chemical structure of 2-oxopent-4-enoateNot available
Average113.093Da
Monoisotopic113.024417601Da
BASm00002593alpha,12alpha-dihydroxy-7-oxo-5beta-cholanateC24H37O5Chemical structure of 3alpha,12alpha-dihydroxy-7-oxo-5beta-cholanateNot available
Average405.556Da
Monoisotopic405.264647871Da
BASm00002603alpha,7alpha-dihydroxy-12-oxo-5beta-cholanateC24H37O5Chemical structure of 3alpha,7alpha-dihydroxy-12-oxo-5beta-cholanateNot available
Average405.556Da
Monoisotopic405.264647871Da

Displaying 1–10 of 4785 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total