Escherichia coli strain FEX725

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain FEX725 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that exhibits a facultative anaerobic metabolism, thriving optimally at 37°C within a mesophilic temperature range. This strain is motile and possesses flagella, allowing for movement in various environments. It is predominantly host-associated, free-living, and can be found in diverse biological hosts, including Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus, and various other vertebrates and invertebrates, demonstrating its ecological versatility. FEX725 is associated with numerous health risks, primarily in humans, where it can cause a range of serious conditions. These include urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, septicemia, and neonatal meningitis, among others. The strain has been implicated in severe manifestations such as hemorrhagic colitis and hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS), underlining its pathogenic potential. The broad spectrum of diseases linked to FEX725 highlights its role in both community-acquired and nosocomial infections. Given its diverse range of hosts and disease associations, E. coli strain FEX725 exemplifies the complex interplay between microbial pathogens and their hosts. Understanding its pathogenic mechanisms and ecological adaptations could provide insights into controlling infections caused by this strain, emphasizing the importance of monitoring its presence in clinical and environmental contexts.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain FEX725

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain FEX725
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain FEX725 NODE_125_length_230_cov_1.12418,

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1355591 bp

Thymine Count

1355096 bp

Guanine Count

1350474 bp

Cytosine Count

1376764 bp

Genome Length

5437925 bp

Protein-coding Genes

5139 genes

Non-Coding Genes

314 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
tetraacyldisaccharide 4'-kinaseC4M78_08375Not AvailableNegative1624859 - 162584535596.3
lipid a export atp-binding/permease msbaC4M78_08380Not AvailableNegative1625842 - 162759064464.6
integration host factor subunit betaC4M78_08390Not AvailableNegative1630093 - 163037710651.8
30s ribosomal protein s1C4M78_08395Not AvailableNegative1630537 - 163221061161.5
cytidylate kinaseC4M78_08400Not AvailableNegative1632321 - 163300424747.8
metalloproteaseC4M78_08405Not AvailableNegative1633177 - 163394126738.7
3-phosphoshikimate 1-carboxyvinyltransferaseC4M78_08410Not AvailableNegative1634110 - 163539346216.7
3-phosphoserine/phosphohydroxythreonine transaminaseC4M78_08415Not AvailableNegative1635464 - 163655239884.6
duf421 domain-containing proteinC4M78_08420Not AvailableNegative1636751 - 163744326251.4
30s ribosomal protein s12 methylthiotransferase accessory factor ycaoC4M78_08425Not AvailablePositive1637573 - 163933365624.0

Displaying genes 1921 – 1930 of 5453 in total

Metabolites

4785 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
BASm0000173(R)-3-Hydroxybutyric acidC4H8O3Chemical structure of (R)-3-Hydroxybutyric acid625-72-3
Average104.0473Da
Monoisotopic104.047344122Da
BASm0000217alpha-ribazoleC14H18N2O4Chemical structure of alpha-ribazoleNot available
Average278.3037Da
Monoisotopic278.126657074Da
BASm0000237(R)-4'-phosphopantothenateC9H18NO8PChemical structure of (R)-4'-phosphopantothenateNot available
Average299.2149Da
Monoisotopic299.0770031Da
BASm0000238(R)-3-phenyllactateC9H9O3Chemical structure of (R)-3-phenyllactateNot available
Average165.169Da
Monoisotopic165.05571773Da
BASm00002482,3-dihydroxy-3-methylbutanoateC5H10O4Chemical structure of 2,3-dihydroxy-3-methylbutanoate1756-18-9
Average134.1305Da
Monoisotopic134.0579088Da
BASm00002502,5-didehydro-D-gluconateC6H7O7Chemical structure of 2,5-didehydro-D-gluconate53736-12-2
Average191.1156Da
Monoisotopic191.019177578Da
BASm00002512-dehydropantoateC6H9O4Chemical structure of 2-dehydropantoateNot available
Average145.1333Da
Monoisotopic145.050083776Da
BASm00002532-oxopent-4-enoateC5H5O3Chemical structure of 2-oxopent-4-enoateNot available
Average113.093Da
Monoisotopic113.024417601Da
BASm00002593alpha,12alpha-dihydroxy-7-oxo-5beta-cholanateC24H37O5Chemical structure of 3alpha,12alpha-dihydroxy-7-oxo-5beta-cholanateNot available
Average405.556Da
Monoisotopic405.264647871Da
BASm00002603alpha,7alpha-dihydroxy-12-oxo-5beta-cholanateC24H37O5Chemical structure of 3alpha,7alpha-dihydroxy-12-oxo-5beta-cholanateNot available
Average405.556Da
Monoisotopic405.264647871Da

Displaying 1–10 of 4785 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total