Legionella pneumophila strain LG57

Gram-negativeRodMotileAerobic

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Legionellales

Family

Legionellaceae

Genus

Legionella

Description

Legionella pneumophila strain LG57 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that is aerobic and exhibits mobility due to the presence of flagella. This strain is classified as a chemoorganotroph, deriving its energy from organic compounds. It is mesophilic, thriving within a temperature range conducive to its growth. The habitat of LG57 is primarily host-associated, indicating its dependence on various hosts for survival and replication. It has a free-living biotic relationship and is known to infect several hosts, including Homo sapiens, various amoeba species such as Acanthamoeba castellanii and Balamuthia mandrillaris, and the eukaryotic slime mold Dictyostelium discoideum. LG57 is significant in human health, as it is associated with a range of respiratory illnesses, particularly pneumonia. This includes severe conditions such as Legionnaires' disease and community-acquired pneumonia (CAP), as well as milder diseases like Pontiac fever and atypical pneumonia. The pathogenicity of LG57 is observed in both animal and human hosts, underscoring its potential impact on public health. In summary, Legionella pneumophila strain LG57 exemplifies a microorganism that occupies complex ecological niches, thriving in association with various hosts while posing significant health risks to humans. This dual role as both a free-living organism and a pathogen highlights the importance of understanding its biology and ecology in the context of infectious disease prevention and control.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderLegionellales
FamilyLegionellaceae
GenusLegionella
SpeciesLegionella pneumophila
Strainstrain LG57

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Legionella pneumophila strain LG57
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAerobic
Optimal temperatureNot Available
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Viridiplantae, Acanthamoeba castellanii
Cell arrangementSingles
SporulationNonsporulating
Energy sourceChemoorganotroph
PathogenicityAnimal; Human

Genome Summary

Legionella pneumophila strain LG57 plasmid pLG57, whole genome

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1135384 bp

Thymine Count

1129026 bp

Guanine Count

700109 bp

Cytosine Count

702035 bp

Genome Length

3666554 bp

Protein-coding Genes

3251 genes

Non-Coding Genes

51 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
vir proteinC3926_10685Not AvailablePositive2300669 - 230103414121.1
carbon storage regulatorC3926_10690Not AvailablePositive2301054 - 23012517429.05
hypothetical proteinC3926_10695Not AvailablePositive2301248 - 230168215939.6
hypothetical proteinC3926_10700Not AvailablePositive2301679 - 230228422546.4
tigr03759 family integrating conjugative element proteinC3926_10705Not AvailablePositive2302277 - 230311631835.2
integrating conjugative element proteinC3926_10710Not AvailablePositive2303118 - 230357617447.1
tigr03747 family integrating conjugative element membrane proteinC3926_10715Not AvailablePositive2303567 - 230426526056.6
hypothetical proteinC3926_10720Not AvailablePositive2304274 - 230459711912.7
hypothetical proteinC3926_10725Not AvailablePositive2304600 - 23048639471.97
hypothetical proteinC3926_10730Not AvailablePositive2304866 - 230525213973.3

Displaying genes 2081 – 2090 of 3302 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Community-acquired pneumonia (cap)CausesPMC12584241
PneumoniaCausesPMC12584241
Legionnaires' diseaseCausesPMC2653234
Legionnaires' diseaseCausesPMC3014939
Legionnaires diseaseCausesPMC4379102
Mild diseasesCausesPMC5615607
CapCausesPMC7609860
Legionnaires diseaseCausesPMC8394066
LdCausesPMC8394066
PneumoniaCausesPMC8431511

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 45 in total