Escherichia coli strain 286A 286ANODE_120_length_352_cov_40.3022

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain 286A (286ANODE_120_length_352_cov_40.3022) is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium characterized as a facultative anaerobe. It is capable of existing in both aerobic and anaerobic environments, which contributes to its adaptability and survival in various habitats, primarily associated with hosts. This strain exhibits mobility, facilitated by the presence of flagella, and is typically found in pairs or singles. The optimal growth temperature for E. coli 286A is 37°C, positioning it within the mesophilic temperature range, which is conducive to its proliferation in warm-blooded hosts. It possesses a single replicon and a double membrane structure typical of Gram-negative bacteria. Its biotic relationship is deemed free-living, although it also shows associations with a wide range of hosts, including various mammalian species (e.g., Homo sapiens, Bos taurus, and Canis lupus familiaris) as well as non-mammalian hosts like Solanum lycopersicum and Apis mellifera. This strain is of significant clinical importance due to its association with numerous health effects, including urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, septicemia, and neonatal meningitis, among others. The diverse pathogenicity of E. coli 286A underscores its role in human health, as it is linked with various diseases ranging from mild gastrointestinal disturbances to severe conditions such as hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS) and septicemia. The strain's ability to infect multiple hosts suggests a complex ecological role, indicating its adaptability and potential impact on public health, particularly in relation to foodborne infections and zoonotic diseases.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain 286A 286ANODE_120_length_352_cov_40.3022

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain 286A 286ANODE_120_length_352_cov_40.3022
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain 286A 286ANODE_120_length_352_cov_40.3022,

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

Not Available

Thymine Count

Not Available

Guanine Count

Not Available

Cytosine Count

Not Available

Genome Length

Not Available

Protein-coding Genes

Not Available

Non-Coding Genes

Not Available

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
universal stress protein eC3449_16485Not AvailablePositive3261946 - 326289635708.9
duf2534 domain-containing proteinC3449_16490Not AvailableNegative3262946 - 32632039339.82
mechanosensitive ion channel family proteinC3449_16495Not AvailablePositive3263447 - 326447838714.7
peptide abc transporter substrate-binding proteinC3449_16500Not AvailableNegative3264529 - 326614259908.3
lysr family transcriptional regulatorC3449_16505Not AvailableNegative3266479 - 326737833467.8
hypothetical proteinC3449_16510Not AvailablePositive3267516 - 326843633719.4
nad-dependent dehydrataseC3449_16515Not AvailablePositive3268507 - 326914523293.2
murein peptide amidase aC3449_16520Not AvailablePositive3269436 - 327016426554.3
l-ala-d/l-glu epimeraseC3449_16525Not AvailableNegative3270139 - 327110434721.0
2-cys peroxiredoxinC3449_16530Not AvailablePositive3271223 - 327172917836.3

Displaying genes 3311 – 3320 of 5320 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total