Pseudomonas syringae strain CFBP 2116

Gram-negativeRodMotileAerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Pseudomonadales

Family

Pseudomonadaceae

Genus

Pseudomonas

Description

Pseudomonas syringae strain CFBP 2116 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that exhibits mobility due to the presence of flagella. This strain is classified as a heterotrophic aerobe, meaning it requires organic compounds for energy and thrives in the presence of oxygen. It is mesophilic, indicating that it grows optimally at moderate temperatures. CFBP 2116 is characterized by a free-living biotic relationship, allowing it to inhabit various environments. Its adaptability is reflected in its diverse range of hosts, which includes Homo sapiens, various Metazoa, and multiple plant species such as Solanum lycopersicum (tomato), Oryza sativa (rice), and Arabidopsis thaliana. This broad host range underscores its ecological versatility and potential impact on both human health and agriculture. The strain is known to cause various plant diseases, including blight, chlorosis, necrosis, bacterial canker, and foliar necroses and cankers. These health effects are particularly significant in crops, where Pseudomonas syringae can lead to substantial agricultural losses. The presence of three replicons and two membranes further supports its complex genetic structure, which may contribute to its pathogenicity. In summary, Pseudomonas syringae strain CFBP 2116 exemplifies a significant plant pathogen with a wide host range and various health effects on plants. Its ability to thrive in multiple habitats and its pathogenic potential highlights the importance of monitoring this bacterium in agricultural contexts to mitigate its impact on crop health and yield.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderPseudomonadales
FamilyPseudomonadaceae
GenusPseudomonas
SpeciesPseudomonas syringae
Strainstrain CFBP 2116

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Pseudomonas syringae strain CFBP 2116
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAerobe
Optimal temperatureNot Available
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatMultiple
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Metazoa, Viridiplantae
Cell arrangementSingles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceHeterotroph
PathogenicityPlant

Genome Summary

Pseudomonas syringae strain CFBP 2116 plasmid PP4, complete

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

18289 bp

Thymine Count

18271 bp

Guanine Count

23324 bp

Cytosine Count

22961 bp

Genome Length

82845 bp

Protein-coding Genes

100 genes

Non-Coding Genes

0 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

3

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
atp-dependent clp protease adapter clpsDTQ61_RS17855Not AvailableNegative3743807 - 374416913559.2
cold shock domain-containing protein cspdDTQ61_RS17860Not AvailablePositive3744383 - 374466710239.2
nadp-dependent isocitrate dehydrogenaseDTQ61_RS17865Not AvailablePositive3745233 - 374746481073.4
nudix hydrolaseDTQ61_RS17870Not AvailablePositive3747607 - 374805316860.9
trna 2-thiouridine(34) synthase mnmaDTQ61_RS17875Not AvailablePositive3748114 - 374924442021.7
high frequency lysogenization protein hfldDTQ61_RS17880Not AvailablePositive3749244 - 374986422960.1
adenylosuccinate lyaseDTQ61_RS17885Not AvailablePositive3749996 - 375136650916.9
cupin domain-containing proteinDTQ61_RS17890Not AvailablePositive3751427 - 375259343984.9
gnat family n-acetyltransferaseDTQ61_RS17895Not AvailablePositive3752586 - 375301716024.0
secretin n-terminal domain-containing proteinDTQ61_RS17900Not AvailablePositive3753195 - 375393826714.1

Displaying genes 3531 – 3540 of 5694 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
ChlorosisCausesPMC3202874
NecrosisCausesPMC3202874
Foliar necroses and cankersCausesPMC6638699
Bacterial cankerCausesPMC8815115
BlightCausesPMC12030312
Plant diseasesCausesPMC3029378
Bacterial cankerCausesPMC4803819
Cherry cankerCausesPMC9305585

Displaying health effects 1 – 8 of 8 in total