Escherichia coli strain NCTC9044

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain NCTC9044 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that exhibits a facultative anaerobic metabolism, enabling it to thrive in both aerobic and anaerobic environments. This strain is motile, possessing flagella, and typically exists in pairs or singly. NCTC9044 is classified as mesophilic, with an optimal growth temperature of 37°C. The strain is host-associated and plays a significant role in various biotic relationships, being free-living while also colonizing a diverse range of hosts, including Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus, and several other vertebrates and invertebrates. Due to its broad host range, E. coli NCTC9044 can contribute to various health effects, particularly in humans, where it is implicated in urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, and severe conditions such as neonatal meningitis and hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS). The strain's pathogenicity is notable in humans, causing a spectrum of diseases, including diarrhea, peritonitis, and septicemia. It is linked to both foodborne infections and clinical conditions, such as renal failure and colorectal cancer. The ecological insight into E. coli NCTC9044 highlights its dual role in health and disease, underscoring the importance of this bacterium in both microbial ecology and clinical microbiology. Understanding its pathogenic mechanisms and host interactions can aid in developing strategies to mitigate its health impacts, particularly in susceptible populations.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain NCTC9044

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain NCTC9044
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain NCTC9044 genome assembly, chromosome: 1.

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1308017 bp

Thymine Count

1303311 bp

Guanine Count

1334651 bp

Cytosine Count

1332229 bp

Genome Length

5278208 bp

Protein-coding Genes

4790 genes

Non-Coding Genes

519 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
trna dihydrouridine(20/20a) synthase dusaEL150_RS10130Not AvailablePositive2082950 - 208398738470.1
nadh-quinone oxidoreductase subunit bEL150_RS10135Not AvailablePositive2084121 - 20843648131.76
quinone oxidoreductaseEL150_RS10140Not AvailableNegative2084530 - 208551335220.2
replicative dna helicaseEL150_RS10145Not AvailablePositive2085596 - 208701152393.1
alanine racemaseEL150_RS10150Not AvailablePositive2087064 - 208814339213.3
aromatic amino acid transaminaseEL150_RS10155Not AvailablePositive2088396 - 208958943491.1
hypothetical proteinEL150_RS10160Not AvailableNegative2089811 - 209031419212.8
acid phosphatase aphaEL150_RS10165Not AvailablePositive2090716 - 209142926104.9
secondary thiamine-phosphate synthase enzyme yjbqEL150_RS10170Not AvailablePositive2091540 - 209195615656.8
mmcq/yjbr family dna-binding proteinEL150_RS10175Not AvailablePositive2091960 - 209231613520.2

Displaying genes 2501 – 2510 of 5309 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

4785 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
BASm0000173(R)-3-Hydroxybutyric acidC4H8O3Chemical structure of (R)-3-Hydroxybutyric acid625-72-3
Average104.0473Da
Monoisotopic104.047344122Da
BASm0000217alpha-ribazoleC14H18N2O4Chemical structure of alpha-ribazoleNot available
Average278.3037Da
Monoisotopic278.126657074Da
BASm0000237(R)-4'-phosphopantothenateC9H18NO8PChemical structure of (R)-4'-phosphopantothenateNot available
Average299.2149Da
Monoisotopic299.0770031Da
BASm0000238(R)-3-phenyllactateC9H9O3Chemical structure of (R)-3-phenyllactateNot available
Average165.169Da
Monoisotopic165.05571773Da
BASm00002482,3-dihydroxy-3-methylbutanoateC5H10O4Chemical structure of 2,3-dihydroxy-3-methylbutanoate1756-18-9
Average134.1305Da
Monoisotopic134.0579088Da
BASm00002502,5-didehydro-D-gluconateC6H7O7Chemical structure of 2,5-didehydro-D-gluconate53736-12-2
Average191.1156Da
Monoisotopic191.019177578Da
BASm00002512-dehydropantoateC6H9O4Chemical structure of 2-dehydropantoateNot available
Average145.1333Da
Monoisotopic145.050083776Da
BASm00002532-oxopent-4-enoateC5H5O3Chemical structure of 2-oxopent-4-enoateNot available
Average113.093Da
Monoisotopic113.024417601Da
BASm00002593alpha,12alpha-dihydroxy-7-oxo-5beta-cholanateC24H37O5Chemical structure of 3alpha,12alpha-dihydroxy-7-oxo-5beta-cholanateNot available
Average405.556Da
Monoisotopic405.264647871Da
BASm00002603alpha,7alpha-dihydroxy-12-oxo-5beta-cholanateC24H37O5Chemical structure of 3alpha,7alpha-dihydroxy-12-oxo-5beta-cholanateNot available
Average405.556Da
Monoisotopic405.264647871Da

Displaying 1–10 of 4785 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total