Legionella pneumophila strain FDAARGOS_779

Gram-negativeRodMotileAerobic

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Legionellales

Family

Legionellaceae

Genus

Legionella

Description

Legionella pneumophila strain FDAARGOS_779 is a Gram-negative, mesophilic bacterium characterized by its rod shape and aerobic metabolism. This organism is a chemoorganotroph, deriving energy from organic compounds. It is motile, possessing flagella, and typically exists as single cells rather than in clusters. The strain is primarily associated with a variety of hosts, including humans (Homo sapiens), several species of plants (Viridiplantae), and various amoebae such as Acanthamoeba castellanii and Balamuthia mandrillaris. This diverse host range suggests a complex ecological relationship, wherein Legionella pneumophila can inhabit both free-living environments and host-associated niches. Legionella pneumophila is known for its pathogenicity in humans, being responsible for several respiratory illnesses, most notably Legionnaires' disease and community-acquired pneumonia (CAP). It is also associated with mild diseases such as Pontiac fever and various forms of pneumonia, including atypical pneumonia and infectious endocarditis. These health impacts underscore its importance as a public health concern, particularly in settings where water systems may harbor this bacterium. With a singular replicon and a double membrane structure, this bacterium aligns with typical characteristics of the Legionella genus. Its ability to thrive in various environments and its association with significant health issues highlight the need for ongoing monitoring and research to mitigate the risks it poses to human health, particularly in water-related ecosystems.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderLegionellales
FamilyLegionellaceae
GenusLegionella
SpeciesLegionella pneumophila
Strainstrain FDAARGOS_779

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Legionella pneumophila strain FDAARGOS_779
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAerobic
Optimal temperatureNot Available
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Viridiplantae, Acanthamoeba castellanii
Cell arrangementSingles
SporulationNonsporulating
Energy sourceChemoorganotroph
PathogenicityAnimal; Human

Genome Summary

Legionella pneumophila strain FDAARGOS_779 chromosome, complete

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1051628 bp

Thymine Count

1050875 bp

Guanine Count

655202 bp

Cytosine Count

651487 bp

Genome Length

3409192 bp

Protein-coding Genes

3003 genes

Non-Coding Genes

56 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
dot/icm t4ss metaeffector mesiFIU05_RS08010Not AvailablePositive1763802 - 176468933776.4
sensor histidine kinaseFIU05_RS08015Not AvailablePositive1765086 - 176634848659.8
iron-containing redox enzyme family proteinFIU05_RS08020Not AvailableNegative1766396 - 176709127338.3
dot/icm t4ss effector sdjaFIU05_RS08025Not AvailableNegative1767490 - 176991393120.6
dot/icm t4ss effector deubiquitinase dupb/laifFIU05_RS08030Not AvailableNegative1769984 - 177117745108.6
dot/icm t4ss effector sdcaFIU05_RS08035Not AvailablePositive1771428 - 1774154105028.0
dot/icm t4ss effector sidcFIU05_RS08040Not AvailablePositive1774305 - 1777058105709.0
efflux rnd transporter permease subunitFIU05_RS08045Not AvailableNegative1777424 - 1780576113606.0
efflux rnd transporter periplasmic adaptor subunitFIU05_RS08050Not AvailableNegative1780636 - 178179042553.0
efflux transporter outer membrane subunitFIU05_RS08055Not AvailableNegative1781796 - 178334956912.1

Displaying genes 1581 – 1590 of 3059 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Community-acquired pneumonia (cap)CausesPMC12584241
PneumoniaCausesPMC12584241
Legionnaires' diseaseCausesPMC2653234
Legionnaires' diseaseCausesPMC3014939
Legionnaires diseaseCausesPMC4379102
Mild diseasesCausesPMC5615607
CapCausesPMC7609860
Legionnaires diseaseCausesPMC8394066
LdCausesPMC8394066
PneumoniaCausesPMC8431511

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 45 in total