Escherichia coli strain FC853_EC

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain FC853_EC is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that typically lives in host-associated environments. It exhibits a cell arrangement of singles and pairs, and is classified as a facultative anaerobe, allowing it to thrive in both aerobic and anaerobic conditions. This strain is motile and possesses flagella, which may assist in its movement within various hosts. The optimal growth temperature for FC853_EC is 37°C, placing it within the mesophilic temperature range, which is conducive to its survival in warm-blooded hosts, including humans (Homo sapiens) and a variety of other animals such as Gallus gallus (chickens), Bos taurus (cattle), and Canis lupus familiaris (domestic dogs). It has been observed in numerous hosts across multiple taxa, indicating its wide ecological niche. FC853_EC is associated with a range of health effects, particularly in humans, where it is known to cause urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, and serious conditions such as neonatal meningitis and hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS). The strain's pathogenicity highlights its potential to cause significant health issues, particularly in vulnerable populations like neonates. With five replicons and two membranes, FC853_EC's genetic and structural characteristics support its adaptability and pathogenic potential. Given its diverse range of hosts and associated health risks, FC853_EC plays a notable role in public health, particularly concerning foodborne infections and the transmission of antibiotic resistance within microbial communities.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain FC853_EC

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain FC853_EC
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain FC853_EC plasmid p853EC2, complete

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

13512 bp

Thymine Count

13799 bp

Guanine Count

9673 bp

Cytosine Count

12481 bp

Genome Length

49465 bp

Protein-coding Genes

18 genes

Non-Coding Genes

51 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

5

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
o1 family o-antigen polymeraseFH485_RS08745Not AvailablePositive1808495 - 180949939320.5
glycosyltransferase family 2 proteinFH485_RS08750Not AvailablePositive1809501 - 181046036730.4
duf1972 domain-containing proteinFH485_RS08755Not AvailablePositive1810470 - 181153441033.1
nadp-dependent phosphogluconate dehydrogenaseFH485_RS08760Not AvailablePositive1811639 - 181304551499.1
udp-glucose 6-dehydrogenaseFH485_RS08765Not AvailablePositive1813293 - 181445943643.3
lps o-antigen chain length determinant protein wzzbFH485_RS08770Not AvailablePositive1814605 - 181558536401.8
bifunctional phosphoribosyl-amp cyclohydrolase/phosphoribosyl-atp diphosphatase hisieFH485_RS08775Not AvailableNegative1815681 - 181629222757.1
imidazole glycerol phosphate synthase subunit hisfFH485_RS08780Not AvailableNegative1816286 - 181706228456.1
1-(5-phosphoribosyl)-5-[(5- phosphoribosylamino)methylideneamino]imidazole-4- carboxamide isomeraseFH485_RS08785Not AvailableNegative1817044 - 181778126041.2
imidazole glycerol phosphate synthase subunit hishFH485_RS08790Not AvailableNegative1817781 - 181837121668.1

Displaying genes 2311 – 2320 of 5520 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total