Escherichia coli strain FC853_EC

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain FC853_EC is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that typically lives in host-associated environments. It exhibits a cell arrangement of singles and pairs, and is classified as a facultative anaerobe, allowing it to thrive in both aerobic and anaerobic conditions. This strain is motile and possesses flagella, which may assist in its movement within various hosts. The optimal growth temperature for FC853_EC is 37°C, placing it within the mesophilic temperature range, which is conducive to its survival in warm-blooded hosts, including humans (Homo sapiens) and a variety of other animals such as Gallus gallus (chickens), Bos taurus (cattle), and Canis lupus familiaris (domestic dogs). It has been observed in numerous hosts across multiple taxa, indicating its wide ecological niche. FC853_EC is associated with a range of health effects, particularly in humans, where it is known to cause urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, and serious conditions such as neonatal meningitis and hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS). The strain's pathogenicity highlights its potential to cause significant health issues, particularly in vulnerable populations like neonates. With five replicons and two membranes, FC853_EC's genetic and structural characteristics support its adaptability and pathogenic potential. Given its diverse range of hosts and associated health risks, FC853_EC plays a notable role in public health, particularly concerning foodborne infections and the transmission of antibiotic resistance within microbial communities.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain FC853_EC

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain FC853_EC
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain FC853_EC plasmid p853EC2, complete

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

13512 bp

Thymine Count

13799 bp

Guanine Count

9673 bp

Cytosine Count

12481 bp

Genome Length

49465 bp

Protein-coding Genes

18 genes

Non-Coding Genes

51 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

5

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
methylmalonyl co-a mutase-associated gtpase meabFH485_RS03975Not AvailableNegative800844 - 80183936612.0
methylmalonyl-coa mutaseFH485_RS03980Not AvailableNegative801832 - 80397677838.6
dna-binding transcriptional regulator argpFH485_RS03985Not AvailableNegative804180 - 80507333473.6
fad-binding oxidoreductaseFH485_RS03990Not AvailableNegative805144 - 80586026749.8
is1 family transposaseFH485_RS03995Not AvailablePositive805902 - 80659926590.4
ferric reductase-like transmembrane domain-containing proteinFH485_RS04000Not AvailableNegative806593 - 80724624702.1
duf1471 domain-containing proteinFH485_RS04005Not AvailableNegative807308 - 8075689569.31
fmn-dependent nadh-azoreductaseFH485_RS04010Not AvailableNegative807585 - 80821422916.6
lysr family transcriptional regulatorFH485_RS04015Not AvailablePositive808315 - 80921132799.9
ribose-5-phosphate isomerase rpiaFH485_RS04020Not AvailablePositive809267 - 80992622861.8

Displaying genes 1441 – 1450 of 5520 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total