Escherichia coli strain A1_181

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain A1_181 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium characterized by its facultative anaerobic metabolism, allowing it to thrive in both aerobic and anaerobic environments. This strain exhibits mobility, facilitated by the presence of flagella, and typically arranges itself in pairs or as single cells. It is mesophilic, with an optimal growth temperature of 37°C. A1_181 is host-associated and demonstrates a free-living biotic relationship. It has a diverse range of hosts, including Homo sapiens (humans), various livestock such as Bos taurus (cattle) and Sus scrofa (pigs), as well as a variety of vertebrates and even some plants like Solanum lycopersicum (tomato). This broad host range suggests its ecological versatility and potential for transmission across different species. Health effects associated with E. coli strain A1_181 include a significant number of clinical conditions, particularly urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, and more severe complications such as neonatal meningitis and hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS). The strain's pathogenicity in humans highlights its potential as a serious public health concern, particularly in foodborne infections. The ecological insight drawn from the traits of E. coli strain A1_181 underscores its role in both environmental and clinical settings. Its ability to infect a wide array of hosts, coupled with its pathogenic potential, emphasizes the importance of monitoring and managing this strain to mitigate health risks associated with its transmission and persistence in various habitats.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain A1_181

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain A1_181
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain A1_181 plasmid p_unnamed2, complete

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

25514 bp

Thymine Count

25282 bp

Guanine Count

23206 bp

Cytosine Count

23580 bp

Genome Length

97582 bp

Protein-coding Genes

5 genes

Non-Coding Genes

109 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

6

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
protein yecvFDP43_RS26285Not AvailablePositive2018550 - 20185941630.04
arginine--trna ligaseFDP43_RS09860Not AvailableNegative2018636 - 202036964701.7
voc family proteinFDP43_RS09865Not AvailablePositive2020585 - 202115121195.1
copper homeostasis protein cutcFDP43_RS09870Not AvailablePositive2021165 - 202191126763.4
napc/nirt family cytochrome cFDP43_RS09875Not AvailablePositive2022299 - 202339940221.5
trimethylamine n-oxide reductase torzFDP43_RS09880Not AvailablePositive2023424 - 202585388892.8
trna 5-methoxyuridine(34)/uridine 5-oxyacetic acid(34) synthase cmobFDP43_RS09885Not AvailableNegative2026018 - 202698936966.6
carboxy-s-adenosyl-l-methionine synthase cmoaFDP43_RS09890Not AvailableNegative2026986 - 202772927764.2
mapeg family proteinFDP43_RS09895Not AvailableNegative2027770 - 202816515227.2
duf72 domain-containing proteinFDP43_RS09900Not AvailableNegative2028218 - 202903631434.7

Displaying genes 2351 – 2360 of 4884 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total