Agrobacterium tumefaciens strain CFBP6623

Gram-negativeRodMotileAerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Alphaproteobacteria

Order

Hyphomicrobiales

Family

Rhizobiaceae

Genus

Agrobacterium

Description

Agrobacterium tumefaciens strain CFBP6623 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium known for its mobility, which is facilitated by the presence of flagella. This strain is classified as an aerobe, meaning it requires oxygen for growth, and thrives optimally at a temperature of 25°C within a mesophilic temperature range. It possesses a complex genetic structure with three replicons and is characterized by having two membranes. This bacterium is free-living and can inhabit multiple environments, making it versatile in its ecological niche. It interacts with a variety of hosts, particularly within the plant kingdom (Viridiplantae), including economically significant species such as Triticum aestivum (wheat), Solanum tuberosum (potato), and Oryza sativa (rice), among others. These interactions can lead to the development of crown gall disease, a condition marked by tumor formation on plants, specifically crown gall tumors and symptoms associated with crown and cane galls. The health effects associated with A. tumefaciens strain CFBP6623 highlight its role as a plant pathogen, leading to significant agricultural implications. Understanding its biotic relationships and pathogenic effects is crucial for developing management strategies to mitigate the impact of crown gall disease on crop production. This underscores the importance of A. tumefaciens in both ecological dynamics and agricultural health, emphasizing the need for ongoing research in plant pathology and microbiology.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassAlphaproteobacteria
OrderHyphomicrobiales
FamilyRhizobiaceae
GenusAgrobacterium
SpeciesAgrobacterium tumefaciens
Strainstrain CFBP6623

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Agrobacterium tumefaciens strain CFBP6623
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAerobe
Optimal temperature25
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatMultiple
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Viridiplantae, Triticum aestivum, Solanum tuberosum
Cell arrangementNot Available
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityNot Available

Genome Summary

Agrobacterium tumefaciens strain CFBP6623 chromosome circular,

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

629263 bp

Thymine Count

618226 bp

Guanine Count

893014 bp

Cytosine Count

913143 bp

Genome Length

3053646 bp

Protein-coding Genes

2790 genes

Non-Coding Genes

182 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

3

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
hpr kinase/phosphorylaseCFBP6623_RS13785Not AvailableNegative2768642 - 276910616455.8
two-component system sensor histidine kinase chvgCFBP6623_RS13790Not AvailableNegative2769096 - 277088665785.8
two-component system response regulator chviCFBP6623_RS13795Not AvailableNegative2770943 - 277166827180.7
phosphoenolpyruvate carboxykinaseCFBP6623_RS13800Not AvailablePositive2772007 - 277361758058.8
alternative ribosome rescue aminoacyl-trna hydrolase arfbCFBP6623_RS13805Not AvailablePositive2773745 - 277417915800.1
peptidoglycan-binding protein lysmCFBP6623_RS13810Not AvailablePositive2774266 - 277471516002.3
type i pantothenate kinaseCFBP6623_RS13815Not AvailableNegative2774759 - 277576038024.4
phosphoribosyl-atp diphosphataseCFBP6623_RS13820Not AvailableNegative2775757 - 277608011360.5
imidazole glycerol phosphate synthase subunit hisfCFBP6623_RS13825Not AvailableNegative2776096 - 277687227277.5
1-(5-phosphoribosyl)-5-[(5- phosphoribosylamino)methylideneamino]imidazole-4- carboxamide isomeraseCFBP6623_RS13830Not AvailableNegative2776869 - 277761826121.5

Displaying genes 2691 – 2700 of 5172 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
TumorsCausesPMC177831
Crown gall diseaseCausesPMC2241609
Crown gall diseaseCausesPMC2653234
Crown gall diseaseCausesPMC11575935
Crown and cane gall symptomsCausesPMC12602688
Crown and cane gallsCausesPMC12602688
Crown gall diseaseCausesPMC9343901
Crown gallCausesPMC12030312
Crown-gall diseaseCausesPMC7248198
Crown gall tumorsCausesPMC8087989

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 11 in total