Agrobacterium tumefaciens strain CFBP5499

Gram-negativeRodMotileAerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Alphaproteobacteria

Order

Hyphomicrobiales

Family

Rhizobiaceae

Genus

Agrobacterium

Description

Agrobacterium tumefaciens strain CFBP5499 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that requires oxygen for aerobic respiration. This strain is motile, possessing flagella that contribute to its movement. The optimal growth temperature for CFBP5499 is 25°C, and it falls within the mesophilic temperature range. Notably, this bacterium contains five replicons and has a characteristic double membrane structure. CFBP5499 is free-living and exhibits a biotic relationship primarily with various members of the Viridiplantae kingdom. It has been identified as a pathogen affecting several important plant hosts, including Triticum aestivum (wheat), Solanum tuberosum (potato), Solanum lycopersicum (tomato), Oryza sativa (rice), and others, including Arabidopsis and Cannabis. The interactions between CFBP5499 and these hosts can lead to significant health effects, particularly the development of crown gall disease, which is characterized by the formation of tumors known as crown galls. The ability of A. tumefaciens to induce tumor formation in a wide range of plant hosts highlights its ecological role as a plant pathogen. This capability not only impacts agricultural productivity by affecting crop health but also provides insight into the mechanisms of tumorigenesis in plants, potentially informing biotechnological applications in genetic engineering and plant breeding.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassAlphaproteobacteria
OrderHyphomicrobiales
FamilyRhizobiaceae
GenusAgrobacterium
SpeciesAgrobacterium tumefaciens
Strainstrain CFBP5499

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Agrobacterium tumefaciens strain CFBP5499
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAerobe
Optimal temperature25
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatMultiple
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Viridiplantae, Triticum aestivum, Solanum tuberosum
Cell arrangementNot Available
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityNot Available

Genome Summary

Agrobacterium tumefaciens strain CFBP5499 chromosome linear,

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

465823 bp

Thymine Count

469825 bp

Guanine Count

681096 bp

Cytosine Count

684581 bp

Genome Length

2301325 bp

Protein-coding Genes

1963 genes

Non-Coding Genes

108 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

5

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
amidohydrolase/deacetylase family metallohydrolaseCFBP5499_RS17000Not AvailableNegative445157 - 44638043951.6
abc transporter permeaseCFBP5499_RS17005Not AvailableNegative446382 - 44725731694.9
abc transporter permeaseCFBP5499_RS17010Not AvailableNegative447257 - 44819833951.7
abc transporter substrate-binding proteinCFBP5499_RS17015Not AvailableNegative448462 - 44998855702.3
glycosyltransferase family 4 proteinCFBP5499_RS17025Not AvailablePositive450427 - 45155142142.6
acyltransferase family proteinCFBP5499_RS17030Not AvailablePositive451610 - 45267739703.2
polysaccharide biosynthesis/export family proteinCFBP5499_RS17035Not AvailablePositive453134 - 45433042585.7
efflux rnd transporter periplasmic adaptor subunitCFBP5499_RS17040Not AvailablePositive454627 - 45590444938.7
efflux rnd transporter permease subunitCFBP5499_RS17045Not AvailablePositive455901 - 459041111407.0
invasion associated locus b family proteinCFBP5499_RS17050Not AvailableNegative459038 - 45961320078.4

Displaying genes 511 – 520 of 5416 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
TumorsCausesPMC177831
Crown gall diseaseCausesPMC2241609
Crown gall diseaseCausesPMC2653234
Crown gall diseaseCausesPMC11575935
Crown and cane gall symptomsCausesPMC12602688
Crown and cane gallsCausesPMC12602688
Crown gall diseaseCausesPMC9343901
Crown gallCausesPMC12030312
Crown-gall diseaseCausesPMC7248198
Crown gall tumorsCausesPMC8087989

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 11 in total