Escherichia coli strain CFSAN027346

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain CFSAN027346 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that exhibits mobility due to the presence of flagella. This strain is classified as a facultative anaerobe, allowing it to thrive in both aerobic and anaerobic environments. It typically resides in host-associated habitats and is mesophilic, with an optimal growth temperature of 37°C. CFSAN027346 has a complex biotic relationship, being free-living and associated with a wide range of hosts, including Homo sapiens (humans), Gallus gallus (chickens), Bos taurus (cattle), various mammals, birds, and even some plant species such as Solanum lycopersicum (tomatoes) and Brassica oleracea var. italica (broccoli). This strain is known for its pathogenicity in humans, associated with various health effects. It can cause urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, neonatal meningitis, and more severe conditions such as septicemia and hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS). The range of diseases linked to CFSAN027346 underscores its impact on both human health and animal health, as it can also lead to conditions like colibacillosis in livestock. The presence of this strain in diverse hosts reflects its ecological versatility and ability to adapt to different environments, potentially contributing to the transmission of pathogenic traits across species. This adaptability may facilitate the persistence of pathogenic E. coli in various ecosystems, highlighting the importance of monitoring and understanding such strains in public health and veterinary contexts.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain CFSAN027346

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain CFSAN027346
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain CFSAN027346 plasmid pCFSAN027346-1,

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

24934 bp

Thymine Count

25270 bp

Guanine Count

23058 bp

Cytosine Count

22754 bp

Genome Length

96016 bp

Protein-coding Genes

101 genes

Non-Coding Genes

0 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

2

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
nad(p)h nitroreductaseEKI52_RS27575Not AvailablePositive5340979 - 534153020060.1
selenide, water dikinase seldEKI52_RS27580Not AvailablePositive5341647 - 534269036686.4
dna topoisomerase iiiEKI52_RS27585Not AvailablePositive5342695 - 534465673210.8
duf1266 domain-containing proteinEKI52_RS27590Not AvailablePositive5344784 - 534582440393.3
nadp-specific glutamate dehydrogenaseEKI52_RS27595Not AvailableNegative5345941 - 534728448655.3
ynjh family proteinEKI52_RS27600Not AvailablePositive5347520 - 53477929947.98
ctp pyrophosphohydrolaseEKI52_RS27605Not AvailableNegative5347758 - 534816515077.0
cdp-alcohol phosphatidyltransferase family proteinEKI52_RS27610Not AvailablePositive5348252 - 534887222704.1
thiosulfate sulfurtransferase ynjeEKI52_RS27615Not AvailableNegative5348881 - 535018848205.0
atp-binding cassette domain-containing proteinEKI52_RS27620Not AvailableNegative5350255 - 535090824127.2

Displaying genes 5651 – 5660 of 5845 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total