Escherichia coli strain FDAARGOS_497

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain FDAARGOS_497 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium characterized by its facultative anaerobic metabolism, enabling it to thrive in both aerobic and anaerobic environments. This strain is motile, possessing flagella, and typically arranges itself in singles or pairs. It is mesophilic, with an optimal growth temperature of 37°C, which aligns with its associations with a variety of hosts, primarily Homo sapiens, but also including Gallus gallus, Bos taurus, and other vertebrates and invertebrates. This strain has a complex biotic relationship, being free-living and associated with multiple hosts across various taxa, including mammals, birds, and even plants like Solanum lycopersicum and Brassica oleracea var. italica. The presence of four replicons and two membranes suggests a robust genetic framework that may contribute to its adaptability and pathogenic potential. FDAARGOS_497 is known for its association with a wide range of health effects, including urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, and severe conditions such as septicemia and hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS). This extensive pathogenicity indicates its significance in both human health and veterinary medicine, highlighting its role in foodborne illnesses and infections in livestock. The diverse host range and pathogenic traits of E. coli strain FDAARGOS_497 underscore its ecological versatility and potential impact on health across species, necessitating continued surveillance and research to understand its dynamics in various environments and its implications for public health.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain FDAARGOS_497

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain FDAARGOS_497
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain FDAARGOS_497 plasmid unnamed4, complete

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

Not Available

Thymine Count

Not Available

Guanine Count

Not Available

Cytosine Count

Not Available

Genome Length

Not Available

Protein-coding Genes

Not Available

Non-Coding Genes

Not Available

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

4

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
outer membrane protein assembly factor bamaEGY17_RS14195Not AvailablePositive2556088 - 255852090557.5
molecular chaperone skpEGY17_RS14200Not AvailablePositive2558642 - 255912717689.2
udp-3-o-(3-hydroxymyristoyl)glucosamine n-acyltransferaseEGY17_RS14205Not AvailablePositive2559131 - 256015636026.7
3-hydroxyacyl-acp dehydratase fabzEGY17_RS14210Not AvailablePositive2560261 - 256071617034.0
acyl-acp--udp-n-acetylglucosamine o-acyltransferaseEGY17_RS14215Not AvailablePositive2560720 - 256150828081.7
lipid-a-disaccharide synthaseEGY17_RS14220Not AvailablePositive2561508 - 256265642379.9
ribonuclease hiiEGY17_RS14225Not AvailablePositive2562653 - 256324921509.2
dna polymerase iii subunit alphaEGY17_RS14230Not AvailablePositive2563286 - 2566768129912.0
acetyl-coa carboxylase carboxyl transferase subunit alphaEGY17_RS14235Not AvailablePositive2566781 - 256774035289.6
lysine decarboxylase ldccEGY17_RS14240Not AvailablePositive2567839 - 256998080638.9

Displaying genes 2771 – 2780 of 5245 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total