Escherichia coli strain FDAARGOS_497

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain FDAARGOS_497 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium characterized by its facultative anaerobic metabolism, enabling it to thrive in both aerobic and anaerobic environments. This strain is motile, possessing flagella, and typically arranges itself in singles or pairs. It is mesophilic, with an optimal growth temperature of 37°C, which aligns with its associations with a variety of hosts, primarily Homo sapiens, but also including Gallus gallus, Bos taurus, and other vertebrates and invertebrates. This strain has a complex biotic relationship, being free-living and associated with multiple hosts across various taxa, including mammals, birds, and even plants like Solanum lycopersicum and Brassica oleracea var. italica. The presence of four replicons and two membranes suggests a robust genetic framework that may contribute to its adaptability and pathogenic potential. FDAARGOS_497 is known for its association with a wide range of health effects, including urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, and severe conditions such as septicemia and hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS). This extensive pathogenicity indicates its significance in both human health and veterinary medicine, highlighting its role in foodborne illnesses and infections in livestock. The diverse host range and pathogenic traits of E. coli strain FDAARGOS_497 underscore its ecological versatility and potential impact on health across species, necessitating continued surveillance and research to understand its dynamics in various environments and its implications for public health.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain FDAARGOS_497

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain FDAARGOS_497
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain FDAARGOS_497 plasmid unnamed4, complete

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

Not Available

Thymine Count

Not Available

Guanine Count

Not Available

Cytosine Count

Not Available

Genome Length

Not Available

Protein-coding Genes

Not Available

Non-Coding Genes

Not Available

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

4

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
bifunctional biotin--[acetyl-coa-carboxylase] ligase/biotin operon repressor biraEGY17_RS10235Not AvailablePositive1754850 - 175581535331.1
type i pantothenate kinaseEGY17_RS10240Not AvailableNegative1755844 - 175679436361.8
Trna-thrNot AvailableNot AvailablePositive1757156 - 1757231Not Available
Trna-tyrNot AvailableNot AvailablePositive1757240 - 1757324Not Available
Trna-glyNot AvailableNot AvailablePositive1757441 - 1757515Not Available
Trna-thrNot AvailableNot AvailablePositive1757522 - 1757597Not Available
elongation factor tuEGY17_RS10265Not AvailablePositive1757712 - 175889643316.2
preprotein translocase subunit seceEGY17_RS10270Not AvailablePositive1759126 - 175950913644.3
transcription termination/antitermination protein nusgEGY17_RS10275Not AvailablePositive1759511 - 176005620532.7
50s ribosomal protein l11EGY17_RS10280Not AvailablePositive1760215 - 176064314876.2

Displaying genes 2081 – 2090 of 5245 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total