Escherichia coli strain 143

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain 143 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that is facultatively anaerobic, capable of thriving in both aerobic and anaerobic environments. This strain exhibits mobility due to the presence of flagella and typically arranges itself in pairs or singles. Its optimal growth temperature is 37°C, categorizing it as mesophilic. E. coli strain 143 inhabits a variety of hosts, including Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, and Bos taurus, among others, demonstrating its versatility as a free-living organism. The strain has been implicated in numerous health issues, particularly in humans, where it is associated with urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, and severe conditions such as neonatal meningitis and hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS). Other health effects linked to this strain include peritonitis, diarrhea, and complications during pregnancy. The strain contains two replicons and features a double membrane structure, which is characteristic of Gram-negative bacteria. Given its diverse host range and the significant health impacts it can exert, E. coli strain 143 serves as a critical model for studying bacterial pathogenesis and the dynamics of host-microbe interactions. Its association with various clinical conditions emphasizes the importance of understanding microbial behavior and pathogenicity in both human and animal health contexts.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain 143

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain 143
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain 143 plasmid pTA143, complete sequence.

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

23726 bp

Thymine Count

24872 bp

Guanine Count

20272 bp

Cytosine Count

23875 bp

Genome Length

92745 bp

Protein-coding Genes

97 genes

Non-Coding Genes

0 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

2

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
endonuclease viiiC9E67_RS21290Not AvailableNegative3994611 - 399540229812.8
5-oxoprolinase subunit pxpaC9E67_RS21295Not AvailableNegative3995438 - 399617225865.9
5-oxoprolinase subunit pxpcC9E67_RS21300Not AvailableNegative3996162 - 399709434432.6
5-oxoprolinase subunit pxpbC9E67_RS21305Not AvailableNegative3997088 - 399774423948.0
radiation resistance protein ybgiC9E67_RS21310Not AvailableNegative3997767 - 399851026894.0
dipeptide permease dtpdC9E67_RS21315Not AvailablePositive3998781 - 400026254233.2
deoxyribodipyrimidine photo-lyaseC9E67_RS21320Not AvailableNegative4000412 - 400183053662.9
ybga family proteinC9E67_RS21325Not AvailableNegative4001827 - 400233620287.5
dknyy family proteinC9E67_RS21330Not AvailableNegative4002485 - 400362142863.7
duf6258 family proteinC9E67_RS29965Not AvailableNegative4003881 - 400415010194.8

Displaying genes 4411 – 4420 of 5791 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total