Escherichia coli strain 143

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain 143 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that is facultatively anaerobic, capable of thriving in both aerobic and anaerobic environments. This strain exhibits mobility due to the presence of flagella and typically arranges itself in pairs or singles. Its optimal growth temperature is 37°C, categorizing it as mesophilic. E. coli strain 143 inhabits a variety of hosts, including Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, and Bos taurus, among others, demonstrating its versatility as a free-living organism. The strain has been implicated in numerous health issues, particularly in humans, where it is associated with urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, and severe conditions such as neonatal meningitis and hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS). Other health effects linked to this strain include peritonitis, diarrhea, and complications during pregnancy. The strain contains two replicons and features a double membrane structure, which is characteristic of Gram-negative bacteria. Given its diverse host range and the significant health impacts it can exert, E. coli strain 143 serves as a critical model for studying bacterial pathogenesis and the dynamics of host-microbe interactions. Its association with various clinical conditions emphasizes the importance of understanding microbial behavior and pathogenicity in both human and animal health contexts.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain 143

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain 143
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain 143 plasmid pTA143, complete sequence.

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

23726 bp

Thymine Count

24872 bp

Guanine Count

20272 bp

Cytosine Count

23875 bp

Genome Length

92745 bp

Protein-coding Genes

97 genes

Non-Coding Genes

0 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

2

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
protein ynalC9E67_RS29395Not AvailableNegative2852153 - 28523236324.73
zinc transporter zntbC9E67_RS14730Not AvailableNegative2852598 - 285358136614.3
protein ynanC9E67_RS29620Not AvailableNegative2853595 - 28536421992.58
diguanylate cyclase dgcmC9E67_RS14735Not AvailablePositive2853836 - 285506846497.9
dna endonuclease smraC9E67_RS14740Not AvailableNegative2855089 - 285565221563.8
lysr family transcriptional regulatorC9E67_RS14745Not AvailableNegative2855982 - 285689034045.1
p-aminobenzoyl-glutamate hydrolase subunit abgaC9E67_RS14750Not AvailablePositive2857066 - 285837646630.9
p-aminobenzoyl-glutamate hydrolase subunit abgbC9E67_RS14755Not AvailablePositive2858376 - 285982152224.5
dknyy family proteinC9E67_RS14760Not AvailablePositive2859858 - 286062527153.8
is3-like element is1203 family transposaseC9E67_RS14765Not AvailablePositive2860681 - 286189446090.8

Displaying genes 3651 – 3660 of 5791 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total