Escherichia coli strain 143

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain 143 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that is facultatively anaerobic, capable of thriving in both aerobic and anaerobic environments. This strain exhibits mobility due to the presence of flagella and typically arranges itself in pairs or singles. Its optimal growth temperature is 37°C, categorizing it as mesophilic. E. coli strain 143 inhabits a variety of hosts, including Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, and Bos taurus, among others, demonstrating its versatility as a free-living organism. The strain has been implicated in numerous health issues, particularly in humans, where it is associated with urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, and severe conditions such as neonatal meningitis and hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS). Other health effects linked to this strain include peritonitis, diarrhea, and complications during pregnancy. The strain contains two replicons and features a double membrane structure, which is characteristic of Gram-negative bacteria. Given its diverse host range and the significant health impacts it can exert, E. coli strain 143 serves as a critical model for studying bacterial pathogenesis and the dynamics of host-microbe interactions. Its association with various clinical conditions emphasizes the importance of understanding microbial behavior and pathogenicity in both human and animal health contexts.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain 143

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain 143
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain 143 plasmid pTA143, complete sequence.

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

23726 bp

Thymine Count

24872 bp

Guanine Count

20272 bp

Cytosine Count

23875 bp

Genome Length

92745 bp

Protein-coding Genes

97 genes

Non-Coding Genes

0 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

2

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
holliday junction branch migration protein ruvaC9E67_RS11375Not AvailablePositive2221582 - 222219322087.0
holliday junction branch migration dna helicase ruvbC9E67_RS11380Not AvailablePositive2222202 - 222321237176.0
zinc abc transporter permease subunit znubC9E67_RS11385Not AvailableNegative2223458 - 222424327836.5
zinc abc transporter atp-binding protein znucC9E67_RS11390Not AvailableNegative2224240 - 222499527869.3
zinc abc transporter substrate-binding protein znuaC9E67_RS11395Not AvailablePositive2225074 - 222600633888.3
murein dd-endopeptidase mepmC9E67_RS11400Not AvailablePositive2226022 - 222734449060.6
lauroyl-kdo(2)-lipid iv(a) myristoyltransferaseC9E67_RS11405Not AvailablePositive2227464 - 222843537378.5
pyruvate kinaseC9E67_RS11410Not AvailableNegative2228566 - 223000851359.3
dna-binding transcriptional regulator hexrC9E67_RS11415Not AvailableNegative2230136 - 223100531959.3
glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenaseC9E67_RS11420Not AvailablePositive2231343 - 223281855735.5

Displaying genes 3201 – 3210 of 5791 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total