Escherichia coli strain 143

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain 143 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that is facultatively anaerobic, capable of thriving in both aerobic and anaerobic environments. This strain exhibits mobility due to the presence of flagella and typically arranges itself in pairs or singles. Its optimal growth temperature is 37°C, categorizing it as mesophilic. E. coli strain 143 inhabits a variety of hosts, including Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, and Bos taurus, among others, demonstrating its versatility as a free-living organism. The strain has been implicated in numerous health issues, particularly in humans, where it is associated with urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, and severe conditions such as neonatal meningitis and hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS). Other health effects linked to this strain include peritonitis, diarrhea, and complications during pregnancy. The strain contains two replicons and features a double membrane structure, which is characteristic of Gram-negative bacteria. Given its diverse host range and the significant health impacts it can exert, E. coli strain 143 serves as a critical model for studying bacterial pathogenesis and the dynamics of host-microbe interactions. Its association with various clinical conditions emphasizes the importance of understanding microbial behavior and pathogenicity in both human and animal health contexts.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain 143

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain 143
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain 143 plasmid pTA143, complete sequence.

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

23726 bp

Thymine Count

24872 bp

Guanine Count

20272 bp

Cytosine Count

23875 bp

Genome Length

92745 bp

Protein-coding Genes

97 genes

Non-Coding Genes

0 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

2

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
2-succinyl-5-enolpyruvyl-6-hydroxy-3- cyclohexene-1-carboxylic-acid synthaseC9E67_RS08345Not AvailablePositive1661020 - 166269061295.5
2-succinyl-6-hydroxy-2, 4-cyclohexadiene-1-carboxylate synthaseC9E67_RS08350Not AvailablePositive1662687 - 166344527646.9
1,4-dihydroxy-2-naphthoyl-coa synthaseC9E67_RS08355Not AvailablePositive1663460 - 166431731620.8
o-succinylbenzoate synthaseC9E67_RS08360Not AvailablePositive1664317 - 166527935500.6
o-succinylbenzoate--coa ligaseC9E67_RS08365Not AvailablePositive1665276 - 166663150339.7
signal transduction protein pmrdC9E67_RS08370Not AvailablePositive1666741 - 16670079887.09
4-amino-4-deoxy-l-arabinose-phosphoundecaprenol flippase subunit arnfC9E67_RS08375Not AvailableNegative1667001 - 166738714068.0
4-amino-4-deoxy-l-arabinose-phosphoundecaprenol flippase subunit arneC9E67_RS08380Not AvailableNegative1667387 - 166772212165.7
lipid iv(a) 4-amino-4-deoxy-l-arabinosyltransferaseC9E67_RS08385Not AvailableNegative1667719 - 166937162576.9
4-deoxy-4-formamido-l-arabinose- phosphoundecaprenol deformylaseC9E67_RS08390Not AvailableNegative1669371 - 167026133139.6

Displaying genes 2791 – 2800 of 5791 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total