Clostridium botulinum strain RF5

Gram-positiveRodMotileAnaerobe

Kingdom

Bacillati

Phylum

Bacillota

Class

Clostridia

Order

Eubacteriales

Family

Clostridiaceae

Genus

Clostridium

Description

Clostridium botulinum strain RF5 is a Gram-positive, rod-shaped bacterium known for its role as a significant human pathogen. This anaerobic organism thrives in multiple habitats and is categorized as a chemoorganotroph, utilizing organic compounds as an energy source. C. botulinum RF5 is capable of mobility, possessing flagella that enable movement. The strain typically exists in various arrangements, including pairs, singles, and chains. It has a mesophilic temperature range, with an optimal growth temperature of 37 degrees Celsius. Notably, this bacterium has a single replicon and one membrane, characteristics that contribute to its cellular structure and function. C. botulinum RF5 is notably associated with health effects such as wound botulism and botulism, which result from the production of botulinum toxin. The biotic relationship of this strain is classified as free living, indicating that it does not depend on a host for survival, although it can affect Homo sapiens. The ecological insight from the presence of C. botulinum RF5 lies in its ability to thrive in anaerobic environments, which are often found in decaying organic matter. This adaptability highlights the bacterium's role in nutrient cycling within ecosystems, even as it poses significant risks to human health through toxin production. Understanding the ecology and behavior of C. botulinum RF5 is crucial in managing its impacts on both health and the environment.

Taxonomy

KingdomBacillati
PhylumBacillota
ClassClostridia
OrderEubacteriales
FamilyClostridiaceae
GenusClostridium
SpeciesClostridium botulinum
Strainstrain RF5

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesPositive
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes1
Image of Clostridium botulinum strain RF5
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAnaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatMultiple
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Bos, Metazoa
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles - Chains
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceChemoorganotroph
PathogenicityNot Available

Genome Summary

Clostridium botulinum strain RF5 chromosome, complete genome.

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1416430 bp

Thymine Count

1471138 bp

Guanine Count

537670 bp

Cytosine Count

573509 bp

Genome Length

3998747 bp

Protein-coding Genes

3614 genes

Non-Coding Genes

109 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
choline trimethylamine-lyaseC7M58_RS16300Not AvailablePositive3489728 - 349226895513.6
choline tma-lyase-activating enzymeC7M58_RS16305Not AvailablePositive3492432 - 349338536102.1
bmc domain-containing proteinC7M58_RS16310Not AvailablePositive3493425 - 349377812452.9
eutp/pduv family microcompartment system proteinC7M58_RS16315Not AvailablePositive3493775 - 349422116685.5
cobalamin adenosyltransferaseC7M58_RS16320Not AvailablePositive3494228 - 349495627381.1
ethanolamine utilization protein eutjC7M58_RS16325Not AvailablePositive3494938 - 349578330568.7
bmc domain-containing proteinC7M58_RS16330Not AvailablePositive3495861 - 349616310839.3
eutn/ccml family microcompartment proteinC7M58_RS16335Not AvailablePositive3496160 - 34964239307.27
cupin domain-containing proteinC7M58_RS16340Not AvailablePositive3496622 - 349728424400.7
bmc domain-containing proteinC7M58_RS16345Not AvailablePositive3497305 - 349809928761.9

Displaying genes 3211 – 3220 of 3723 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Wound botulismCausesPMC8283217
BotulismCausesPMC2693436
BotulismCausesPMC13317340
BotulismCausesPMC3232984
BotulismCausesPMC5113727
BotulismCausesPMC7904509

Displaying health effects 1 – 6 of 6 in total