Escherichia coli strain 7/2

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain 7/2 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that is classified as a facultative anaerobe, allowing it to thrive in both aerobic and anaerobic environments. This strain exhibits mobility due to the presence of flagella and is typically found in pairs or as single cells. It is mesophilic, with an optimal growth temperature of 37°C. Strain 7/2 has a complex genetic structure, characterized by five replicons and two membranes. This strain is associated with a wide range of hosts, including Homo sapiens (humans), various mammals such as Bos taurus (cattle) and Sus scrofa (pigs), as well as birds like Gallus gallus (chickens) and other vertebrates. The diversity of its hosts indicates a robust ecological adaptability, enabling it to establish itself in various biological niches. E. coli strain 7/2 is known to cause several health issues, particularly in humans. It is implicated in urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, and more severe conditions such as neonatal meningitis and hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS). The strain has been associated with foodborne infections and gastrointestinal diseases, causing symptoms ranging from mild diarrhea to severe complications like renal failure and septicemia. The pathogenicity of E. coli strain 7/2 underscores its potential impact on public health, particularly in contexts involving animal-to-human transmission. Understanding its ecological relationships and pathogenic mechanisms is crucial for developing strategies to mitigate infections and manage health risks associated with this strain.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain 7/2

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain 7/2
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain 7/2 plasmid p7_2.2, complete sequence.

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

12864 bp

Thymine Count

12530 bp

Guanine Count

8117 bp

Cytosine Count

9402 bp

Genome Length

42913 bp

Protein-coding Genes

61 genes

Non-Coding Genes

0 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

5

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
coa:oxalate coa-transferaseCRT46_RS13785Not AvailableNegative2791095 - 279224041638.1
transporter yfdvCRT46_RS13790Not AvailableNegative2792314 - 279325833617.9
oxalyl-coa decarboxylaseCRT46_RS13795Not AvailableNegative2793327 - 279502160570.8
formyl-coa transferaseCRT46_RS13800Not AvailableNegative2795075 - 279632545816.7
yfdx family proteinCRT46_RS13805Not AvailableNegative2796837 - 279746922907.4
colanic acid biosynthesis lipoprotein ypdiCRT46_RS13810Not AvailablePositive2797765 - 279804010125.4
yfdy family proteinCRT46_RS13815Not AvailableNegative2798117 - 27983598923.5
kdo(2)-lipid iv(a) palmitoleoyltransferaseCRT46_RS13820Not AvailablePositive2798712 - 279963235481.5
membrane protein ypdkCRT46_RS13825Not AvailablePositive2799988 - 28000592704.57
alanine transaminaseCRT46_RS13830Not AvailableNegative2800124 - 280136246218.8

Displaying genes 2851 – 2860 of 5075 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total