Escherichia coli strain 95NR1

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain 95NR1 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that exhibits a facultative anaerobic metabolism. It can be found in pairs or singles and possesses flagella, granting it mobility. This strain thrives at an optimal temperature of 37°C and falls within the mesophilic temperature range. Notably, it contains three replicons and is characterized by a double membrane structure. The ecological niche of E. coli strain 95NR1 is primarily host-associated, indicating its reliance on various hosts for survival and propagation. It has been identified in a diverse range of hosts, including Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, and numerous other animals, plants, and invertebrates. This extensive list of hosts underscores its adaptability and ecological versatility. In terms of health implications, E. coli strain 95NR1 is associated with a multitude of pathogenic effects in humans, such as urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, neonatal meningitis, and foodborne illnesses. It has also been linked to more severe conditions like hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS), septicemia, and various inflammatory diseases. The strain's ability to inhabit multiple hosts and its pathogenic potential highlight its role in both environmental and clinical settings. This adaptability may facilitate the transmission of antibiotic resistance and other virulence factors among different species, posing a significant challenge for public health and necessitating ongoing monitoring and research into its ecological impact and pathogenic mechanisms.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain 95NR1

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain 95NR1
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain 95NR1 plasmid p95NR1A, complete sequence.

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

22646 bp

Thymine Count

22762 bp

Guanine Count

20666 bp

Cytosine Count

20843 bp

Genome Length

86917 bp

Protein-coding Genes

5 genes

Non-Coding Genes

100 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

3

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
helix-turn-helix transcriptional regulatorEC95NR1_RS13585Not AvailablePositive2481384 - 248175713114.8
duf5983 family proteinEC95NR1_RS13595Not AvailablePositive2481754 - 24819486973.23
helix-turn-helix transcriptional regulatorEC95NR1_RS30700Not AvailablePositive2481994 - 24820743069.82
eutp/pduv family microcompartment system proteinEC95NR1_RS32065Not AvailablePositive2482563 - 24827456419.74
duf496 family proteinEC95NR1_RS13605Not AvailableNegative2482846 - 248317512778.5
helix-turn-helix transcriptional regulatorEC95NR1_RS13610Not AvailableNegative2483347 - 248440637978.4
dna gyrase inhibitor sbmcEC95NR1_RS13615Not AvailableNegative2484604 - 248507718062.3
is3-like element is1203 family transposaseEC95NR1_RS13620Not AvailableNegative2485217 - 248643046090.8
serine-type d-ala-d-ala carboxypeptidase dacdEC95NR1_RS13625Not AvailableNegative2486509 - 248767543388.7
exodeoxyribonuclease iEC95NR1_RS13630Not AvailablePositive2487884 - 248931154532.7

Displaying genes 3221 – 3230 of 5812 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total