Escherichia coli strain 95NR1

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain 95NR1 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that exhibits a facultative anaerobic metabolism. It can be found in pairs or singles and possesses flagella, granting it mobility. This strain thrives at an optimal temperature of 37°C and falls within the mesophilic temperature range. Notably, it contains three replicons and is characterized by a double membrane structure. The ecological niche of E. coli strain 95NR1 is primarily host-associated, indicating its reliance on various hosts for survival and propagation. It has been identified in a diverse range of hosts, including Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, and numerous other animals, plants, and invertebrates. This extensive list of hosts underscores its adaptability and ecological versatility. In terms of health implications, E. coli strain 95NR1 is associated with a multitude of pathogenic effects in humans, such as urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, neonatal meningitis, and foodborne illnesses. It has also been linked to more severe conditions like hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS), septicemia, and various inflammatory diseases. The strain's ability to inhabit multiple hosts and its pathogenic potential highlight its role in both environmental and clinical settings. This adaptability may facilitate the transmission of antibiotic resistance and other virulence factors among different species, posing a significant challenge for public health and necessitating ongoing monitoring and research into its ecological impact and pathogenic mechanisms.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain 95NR1

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain 95NR1
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain 95NR1 plasmid p95NR1A, complete sequence.

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

22646 bp

Thymine Count

22762 bp

Guanine Count

20666 bp

Cytosine Count

20843 bp

Genome Length

86917 bp

Protein-coding Genes

5 genes

Non-Coding Genes

100 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

3

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
phosphoribosyltransferase domain-containing proteinEC95NR1_RS06390Not AvailableNegative1230330 - 123147242008.0
atp-grasp domain-containing proteinEC95NR1_RS06395Not AvailableNegative1231482 - 123254038842.4
terd family proteinEC95NR1_RS06400Not AvailablePositive1232862 - 123344320923.8
terd family proteinEC95NR1_RS06405Not AvailablePositive1233443 - 123460042186.7
tellurite resistance terb family proteinEC95NR1_RS06410Not AvailablePositive1234623 - 123507816689.0
tellurium resistance membrane protein tercEC95NR1_RS06415Not AvailablePositive1235101 - 123614138395.6
tellurium resistance membrane protein terdEC95NR1_RS06420Not AvailablePositive1236190 - 123676820529.6
terd family proteinEC95NR1_RS06425Not AvailablePositive1236837 - 123741220480.8
helix-turn-helix transcriptional regulatorEC95NR1_RS06435Not AvailablePositive1237839 - 123815911406.5
helix-turn-helix transcriptional regulatorEC95NR1_RS30515Not AvailablePositive1238371 - 12385215547.73

Displaying genes 2251 – 2260 of 5812 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total