Escherichia coli strain H17

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain H17 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that is facultatively anaerobic, capable of thriving in both aerobic and anaerobic environments. It is characterized by its mobility, facilitated by the presence of flagella, and typically exists in pairs or as single cells. Optimally, this strain grows at 37°C, placing it within the mesophilic temperature range. H17 is free-living and has a diverse range of hosts, including Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus, and various other vertebrates and invertebrates. This wide host range underlines its ecological versatility, suggesting an ability to adapt to different biological environments. The strain is associated with numerous health effects, particularly in humans, where it can cause urinary tract infections, gastrointestinal infections, and even severe conditions such as septicemia and hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS). Its pathogenicity highlights its role as a significant human pathogen, capable of leading to both mild and severe disease outcomes, including neonatal meningitis and acute bacterial meningitis. The presence of six replicons and two membranes indicates a complex genomic structure that may contribute to its adaptability and pathogenic potential. The health implications of E. coli strain H17 reinforce its ecological significance, particularly in understanding the dynamics of host-microbe interactions and the potential for zoonotic transmission.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain H17

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain H17
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain H17 plasmid pH17-5, complete sequence.

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

39428 bp

Thymine Count

39724 bp

Guanine Count

38368 bp

Cytosine Count

40065 bp

Genome Length

157585 bp

Protein-coding Genes

174 genes

Non-Coding Genes

19 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

6

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
Gp83B9T59_RS02985Not AvailableNegative578350 - 57862510168.1
Hypothetical proteinB9T59_RS02990Not AvailableNegative578622 - 5788468235.74
Hypothetical proteinB9T59_RS02995Not AvailableNegative578849 - 57914811025.4
Hypothetical proteinB9T59_RS03000Not AvailableNegative579148 - 5793728338.93
Replication gene b proteinB9T59_RS03005Not AvailableNegative579436 - 57993619955.1
Hypothetical proteinB9T59_RS30025Not AvailableNegative579933 - 5801036546.24
Regulatory proteinB9T59_RS03010Not AvailableNegative580114 - 58038910370.7
Xre family transcriptional regulatorB9T59_RS03015Not AvailablePositive580511 - 58081011047.1
IntegraseB9T59_RS03020Not AvailablePositive580926 - 58193938304.2
AttrNot AvailableNot AvailablePositive582019 - 582046Not Available

Displaying genes 831 – 840 of 5891 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total