Escherichia coli strain Ecol_316

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain Ecol_316 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that exhibits mobility, facilitated by the presence of flagella. It is a facultative anaerobe, capable of thriving in both aerobic and anaerobic environments. This strain is mesophilic with an optimal growth temperature of 37°C, and it typically exists in pairs or singles. Ecol_316 is primarily host-associated, demonstrating a biotic relationship that allows it to inhabit a wide range of hosts, including Homo sapiens, various livestock (such as Bos taurus and Sus scrofa), and numerous other animal and plant species. This diverse host range indicates its adaptability and ecological versatility. The strain is associated with various health effects, notably urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, and neonatal meningitis, among others. These health impacts underscore its pathogenic potential in humans and other species. Conditions linked to Ecol_316 include severe issues such as hemorrhagic colitis and hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS), making it significant in clinical microbiology. Ecol_316 contains three replicons and is characterized by a double-membrane structure, typical of Gram-negative bacteria. Its ability to cause a wide array of diseases highlights its importance in both human and veterinary medicine. Understanding the pathogenicity and ecological interactions of E. coli strains like Ecol_316 can inform strategies for managing infections and preventing disease transmission in various host organisms.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain Ecol_316

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain Ecol_316
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain Ecol_316 chromosome, complete genome.

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1247934 bp

Thymine Count

1247604 bp

Guanine Count

1276239 bp

Cytosine Count

1284295 bp

Genome Length

5056072 bp

Protein-coding Genes

4484 genes

Non-Coding Genes

364 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

3

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
secretion protein hlydBE963_RS17755Not AvailableNegative2990162 - 299115736287.7
dna-binding transcriptional regulator cecrBE963_RS17760Not AvailableNegative2991160 - 299183125018.1
atp-dependent rna helicase rhleBE963_RS17765Not AvailablePositive2992060 - 299342449959.3
n-glycosidase ybiaBE963_RS17770Not AvailableNegative2993660 - 299414218595.2
atp-dependent dna helicase dingBE963_RS17780Not AvailablePositive2994262 - 299641281459.9
dna-binding protein ybibBE963_RS17785Not AvailablePositive2996440 - 299740235085.7
hydroxycarboxylate dehydrogenase hcxbBE963_RS17790Not AvailablePositive2997543 - 299862838884.3
protein ybieBE963_RS29555Not AvailablePositive2998695 - 29987542006.37
duf1471 family protein ybijBE963_RS17795Not AvailableNegative2998857 - 29991178555.2
c4-type zinc finger protein ybiiBE963_RS17800Not AvailableNegative2999382 - 29996489804.42

Displaying genes 3081 – 3090 of 5086 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total