Burkholderia pseudomallei strain 2008724734

Gram-negativeRodMotileAerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Betaproteobacteria

Order

Burkholderiales

Family

Burkholderiaceae

Genus

Burkholderia

Description

Burkholderia pseudomallei strain 2008724734 is a Gram-negative, aerobic bacterium characterized by its rod shape and mobility, attributed to the presence of flagella. This strain thrives in terrestrial habitats and exhibits a mesophilic temperature range, making it well-suited for environments that support human and animal life. The organism possesses two replicons and two membranes, which is typical for Gram-negative bacteria, indicating a complex genomic structure that may contribute to its adaptability and survival in various ecological niches. B. pseudomallei is known for its free-living biotic relationship, allowing it to exist independently in soil and water environments. Of particular significance is the health impact associated with this strain; it is known to cause melioidosis, a serious infectious disease that poses risks to humans and various hosts, including Homo sapiens, Metazoa, and amphibians such as Gastrotheca riobambae. The ability of B. pseudomallei to infect a range of hosts highlights its ecological versatility and potential for emerging as a pathogen in diverse environments. Accessions for this strain include NZ_CP018380.1 and NZ_CP018381.1, which provide further genetic information for research purposes. Understanding the characteristics of Burkholderia pseudomallei strain 2008724734 can inform public health strategies and ecological assessments regarding its distribution and pathogenic potential in terrestrial ecosystems.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassBetaproteobacteria
OrderBurkholderiales
FamilyBurkholderiaceae
GenusBurkholderia
SpeciesBurkholderia pseudomallei
Strainstrain 2008724734

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Burkholderia pseudomallei strain 2008724734
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAerobe
Optimal temperatureNot Available
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatTerrestrial
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Metazoa, Amphibia
Cell arrangementNot Available
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityNot Available

Genome Summary

Burkholderia pseudomallei strain 2008724734 chromosome 1, complete

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

676210 bp

Thymine Count

682190 bp

Guanine Count

1417459 bp

Cytosine Count

1419439 bp

Genome Length

4195298 bp

Protein-coding Genes

3726 genes

Non-Coding Genes

244 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

2

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
lysr family transcriptional regulatorBOC42_RS36410Not AvailablePositive2833778 - 283469233215.1
hypothetical proteinBOC42_RS42610Not AvailablePositive2834661 - 28348587175.71
hypothetical proteinBOC42_RS40560Not AvailablePositive2834859 - 28350055401.46
hypothetical proteinBOC42_RS36425Not AvailablePositive2835106 - 283555816518.1
type ii toxin-antitoxin system hipa family toxinBOC42_RS36430Not AvailableNegative2835715 - 283706749852.8
helix-turn-helix transcriptional regulatorBOC42_RS36435Not AvailableNegative2837064 - 283746814282.4
hypothetical proteinBOC42_RS40565Not AvailableNegative2837806 - 28380699833.85
cellulose biosynthesis cyclic di-gmp-binding regulatory protein bcsbBOC42_RS36445Not AvailablePositive2838534 - 284093085053.9
cellulose synthase complex periplasmic endoglucanase bcszBOC42_RS36450Not AvailablePositive2840935 - 284246454148.4
cellulose biosynthesis protein bcscBOC42_RS36455Not AvailablePositive2843340 - 2847185137338.0

Displaying genes 6391 – 6400 of 6766 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
MelioidosisCausesPMC12755741
MelioidosisCausesPMC4047727
MelioidosisCausesPMC4364355
MelioidosisCausesPMC7127370
MelioidosisCausesPMC10272358
MelioidosisCausesPMC3294636
MelioidosisCausesPMC3950516
MelioidosisCausesPMC4275268
MelioidosisCausesPMC5413113
MelioidosisCausesPMC1418668

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 26 in total