Agrobacterium tumefaciens strain S33

Gram-negativeRodMotileAerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Alphaproteobacteria

Order

Hyphomicrobiales

Family

Rhizobiaceae

Genus

Agrobacterium

Description

Agrobacterium tumefaciens strain S33 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that exhibits motility and possesses flagella. It is categorized as an aerobe, requiring oxygen for growth, and thrives optimally at a temperature of 25°C, fitting within a mesophilic temperature range. This strain has two replicons and two membranes, a characteristic typical of many Gram-negative bacteria. Strain S33 is free-living and has a wide range of hosts, primarily within the Viridiplantae kingdom. Notable hosts include Triticum aestivum (wheat), Solanum tuberosum (potato), Solanum lycopersicum (tomato), Oryza sativa (rice), Arabidopsis, and Glycine max (soybean), among others. This diverse host range highlights its ecological versatility and potential impacts on agricultural systems. A significant health effect associated with Agrobacterium tumefaciens strain S33 is its role in causing tumors in plants, specifically leading to crown gall disease. The bacterium induces crown gall tumors, resulting in the formation of abnormal growths in afflicted plants. These galls can negatively impact plant health and yield, making the understanding of this strain crucial for managing agricultural diseases. In summary, Agrobacterium tumefaciens strain S33 is an influential bacterium in plant pathology, particularly due to its ability to induce crown gall disease in a variety of economically important crops. This underscores the importance of monitoring and managing its presence in agricultural settings to mitigate adverse effects on plant health.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassAlphaproteobacteria
OrderHyphomicrobiales
FamilyRhizobiaceae
GenusAgrobacterium
SpeciesAgrobacterium tumefaciens
Strainstrain S33

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Agrobacterium tumefaciens strain S33
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAerobe
Optimal temperature25
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatMultiple
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Viridiplantae, Triticum aestivum, Solanum tuberosum
Cell arrangementNot Available
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityNot Available

Genome Summary

Agrobacterium tumefaciens strain S33 chromosome circular, complete

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

512858 bp

Thymine Count

510392 bp

Guanine Count

737402 bp

Cytosine Count

737282 bp

Genome Length

2497934 bp

Protein-coding Genes

2254 genes

Non-Coding Genes

21 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

2

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
hypothetical proteinAWN88_RS27245Not AvailablePositive1744310 - 17444745572.91
potassium-transporting atpase subunit kdpbAWN88_RS07805Not AvailablePositive1744518 - 174660273010.3
potassium-transporting atpase subunit kdpcAWN88_RS07810Not AvailablePositive1746615 - 174718119365.0
sensor histidine kinase kdpdAWN88_RS07815Not AvailablePositive1747236 - 174995098899.0
response regulator transcription factorAWN88_RS07820Not AvailablePositive1750000 - 175068926160.9
low specificity l-threonine aldolaseAWN88_RS07825Not AvailableNegative1750720 - 175177238245.3
glutamate synthase large subunitAWN88_RS07830Not AvailablePositive1752143 - 1756888173111.0
glutamate synthase subunit betaAWN88_RS07835Not AvailablePositive1757068 - 175852252663.7
hamp domain-containing sensor histidine kinaseAWN88_RS07840Not AvailableNegative1758606 - 175996149746.7
response regulator transcription factorAWN88_RS07845Not AvailableNegative1759958 - 176063224873.6

Displaying genes 1581 – 1590 of 5199 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
TumorsCausesPMC177831
Crown gall diseaseCausesPMC2241609
Crown gall diseaseCausesPMC2653234
Crown gall diseaseCausesPMC11575935
Crown and cane gall symptomsCausesPMC12602688
Crown and cane gallsCausesPMC12602688
Crown gall diseaseCausesPMC9343901
Crown gallCausesPMC12030312
Crown-gall diseaseCausesPMC7248198
Crown gall tumorsCausesPMC8087989

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 11 in total