Escherichia coli strain 2009C-3133

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain 2009C-3133 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that demonstrates a facultative anaerobic metabolism, allowing it to thrive in both oxygen-rich and oxygen-poor environments. This strain is capable of mobility due to the presence of flagella and is typically found in host-associated habitats. It exhibits a mesophilic growth range, with an optimal temperature of 37°C, consistent with the body temperature of many hosts. E. coli strain 2009C-3133 has four replicons and a double membrane structure, characteristics that may contribute to its adaptability and survival in various environments. Its biotic relationships are primarily free-living, with a wide array of hosts including Homo sapiens (humans), Gallus gallus (chickens), Bos taurus (cattle), and various other vertebrate and invertebrate species. Notably, this strain is associated with numerous health effects, particularly in humans, where it can cause urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, and other serious conditions such as neonatal meningitis and septicemia. The potential for pathogenicity underscores its relevance in clinical microbiology and public health, as it can lead to severe outcomes such as hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS) and complications related to pregnancy loss and neonatal mortality. The ecological insight from E. coli strain 2009C-3133 highlights its role in both human health and disease, as well as its diverse interactions with a range of animal and plant hosts, suggesting a complex relationship within ecosystems where it may influence health outcomes and disease dynamics.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain 2009C-3133

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain 2009C-3133
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain 2009C-3133 plasmid unnamed2, complete

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

14980 bp

Thymine Count

15576 bp

Guanine Count

15585 bp

Cytosine Count

17659 bp

Genome Length

63800 bp

Protein-coding Genes

85 genes

Non-Coding Genes

0 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

4

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
galactose/methyl galactoside abc transporter permease mglcMJ49_RS20825Not AvailablePositive4045213 - 404622335552.4
nad-dependent dihydropyrimidine dehydrogenase subunit preaMJ49_RS20830Not AvailableNegative4046482 - 404771745010.3
nad-dependent dihydropyrimidine dehydrogenase subunit pretMJ49_RS20835Not AvailableNegative4047711 - 404894944273.0
duf2542 family proteinMJ49_RS20840Not AvailableNegative4049268 - 40495079250.58
outer membrane permeability protein sanaMJ49_RS20845Not AvailableNegative4049510 - 405022927288.5
cytidine deaminaseMJ49_RS20850Not AvailableNegative4050379 - 405126331568.6
cidb/lrgb family autolysis modulatorMJ49_RS20855Not AvailableNegative4051393 - 405208824471.1
cida/lrga family proteinMJ49_RS20860Not AvailableNegative4052085 - 405248314579.6
lysr family transcriptional regulatorMJ49_RS20865Not AvailableNegative4052614 - 405352233857.4
aromatic acid/h+ symport family mfs transporterMJ49_RS20870Not AvailablePositive4053649 - 405500748412.6

Displaying genes 4171 – 4180 of 5389 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total