Escherichia coli strain ECONIH1

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain ECONIH1 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that exhibits a facultative anaerobic metabolism. This strain is capable of mobility due to the presence of flagella and typically exists in pairs or as single cells. The optimal growth temperature for ECONIH1 is 37°C, which is within the mesophilic temperature range. This strain is associated with various hosts, including Homo sapiens (humans), Gallus gallus (domestic chickens), and Bos taurus (cattle), among others, indicating a diverse ecological niche. ECONIH1 has been identified as a free-living organism, reflecting its ability to thrive in various environments, including those associated with both animals and plants. ECONIH1 is known to be pathogenic to humans, being implicated in a range of health effects such as urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, and neonatal meningitis. Its pathogenicity extends to serious conditions like septicemia and hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS), highlighting the strain's potential impact on human health. The strain's relationship with a wide array of hosts suggests a complex interaction within ecosystems, where it can contribute to both health and disease. Overall, the ecological versatility and pathogenic potential of Escherichia coli strain ECONIH1 underscore the importance of monitoring such strains in clinical and environmental contexts, particularly given their association with significant health issues in humans and other animals.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain ECONIH1

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain ECONIH1
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain ECONIH1 plasmid pKPC-629, complete

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

18593 bp

Thymine Count

18321 bp

Guanine Count

22027 bp

Cytosine Count

21245 bp

Genome Length

80186 bp

Protein-coding Genes

91 genes

Non-Coding Genes

0 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

4

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
secy-interacting proteinECONIH1_RS15960Not AvailableNegative3228100 - 322864520709.6
nadph-dependent 7-cyano-7-deazaguanine reductase quefECONIH1_RS15965Not AvailablePositive3228713 - 322956132558.1
nucleotide 5'-monophosphate nucleosidase ppnnECONIH1_RS15970Not AvailablePositive3229673 - 323103750975.0
haaap family serine/threonine permease sdacECONIH1_RS15975Not AvailablePositive3231593 - 323288246909.2
l-serine ammonia-lyase iiECONIH1_RS15980Not AvailablePositive3232940 - 323430748725.8
flap endonuclease xniECONIH1_RS15985Not AvailablePositive3234419 - 323517428136.8
lactaldehyde reductaseECONIH1_RS15990Not AvailableNegative3235279 - 323642740573.8
l-fuculose-phosphate aldolaseECONIH1_RS15995Not AvailableNegative3236455 - 323710223705.6
l-fucose:h+ symporter permeaseECONIH1_RS16000Not AvailablePositive3237649 - 323896547581.6
l-fucose isomeraseECONIH1_RS16005Not AvailablePositive3238998 - 324077364980.3

Displaying genes 3321 – 3330 of 5492 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total