Escherichia coli strain ECONIH1

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain ECONIH1 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that exhibits a facultative anaerobic metabolism. This strain is capable of mobility due to the presence of flagella and typically exists in pairs or as single cells. The optimal growth temperature for ECONIH1 is 37°C, which is within the mesophilic temperature range. This strain is associated with various hosts, including Homo sapiens (humans), Gallus gallus (domestic chickens), and Bos taurus (cattle), among others, indicating a diverse ecological niche. ECONIH1 has been identified as a free-living organism, reflecting its ability to thrive in various environments, including those associated with both animals and plants. ECONIH1 is known to be pathogenic to humans, being implicated in a range of health effects such as urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, and neonatal meningitis. Its pathogenicity extends to serious conditions like septicemia and hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS), highlighting the strain's potential impact on human health. The strain's relationship with a wide array of hosts suggests a complex interaction within ecosystems, where it can contribute to both health and disease. Overall, the ecological versatility and pathogenic potential of Escherichia coli strain ECONIH1 underscore the importance of monitoring such strains in clinical and environmental contexts, particularly given their association with significant health issues in humans and other animals.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain ECONIH1

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain ECONIH1
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain ECONIH1 plasmid pKPC-629, complete

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

18593 bp

Thymine Count

18321 bp

Guanine Count

22027 bp

Cytosine Count

21245 bp

Genome Length

80186 bp

Protein-coding Genes

91 genes

Non-Coding Genes

0 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

4

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
hexitol phosphatase hxpbECONIH1_RS09980Not AvailablePositive1996486 - 199715424330.7
metal-dependent hydrolaseECONIH1_RS09985Not AvailablePositive1997317 - 199790722381.7
cystine/sulfocysteine:cation symporterECONIH1_RS09990Not AvailablePositive1998040 - 199943148713.8
protein ydjoECONIH1_RS09995Not AvailableNegative1999435 - 200023830097.4
cell division activator cedaECONIH1_RS10000Not AvailableNegative2000527 - 200079010219.5
catalase hpiiECONIH1_RS10005Not AvailablePositive2000973 - 200323484194.1
chitin disaccharide deacetylaseECONIH1_RS10010Not AvailableNegative2003281 - 200403027930.5
6-phospho-beta-glucosidaseECONIH1_RS10015Not AvailableNegative2004043 - 200539550557.4
transcriptional regulator chbrECONIH1_RS10020Not AvailableNegative2005500 - 200634233031.5
pts n,n'-diacetylchitobiose transporter subunit iiaECONIH1_RS10025Not AvailableNegative2006350 - 200670012748.6

Displaying genes 2211 – 2220 of 5492 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total