Escherichia coli strain ECONIH1

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain ECONIH1 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that exhibits a facultative anaerobic metabolism. This strain is capable of mobility due to the presence of flagella and typically exists in pairs or as single cells. The optimal growth temperature for ECONIH1 is 37°C, which is within the mesophilic temperature range. This strain is associated with various hosts, including Homo sapiens (humans), Gallus gallus (domestic chickens), and Bos taurus (cattle), among others, indicating a diverse ecological niche. ECONIH1 has been identified as a free-living organism, reflecting its ability to thrive in various environments, including those associated with both animals and plants. ECONIH1 is known to be pathogenic to humans, being implicated in a range of health effects such as urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, and neonatal meningitis. Its pathogenicity extends to serious conditions like septicemia and hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS), highlighting the strain's potential impact on human health. The strain's relationship with a wide array of hosts suggests a complex interaction within ecosystems, where it can contribute to both health and disease. Overall, the ecological versatility and pathogenic potential of Escherichia coli strain ECONIH1 underscore the importance of monitoring such strains in clinical and environmental contexts, particularly given their association with significant health issues in humans and other animals.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain ECONIH1

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain ECONIH1
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain ECONIH1 plasmid pKPC-629, complete

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

18593 bp

Thymine Count

18321 bp

Guanine Count

22027 bp

Cytosine Count

21245 bp

Genome Length

80186 bp

Protein-coding Genes

91 genes

Non-Coding Genes

0 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

4

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
cytochrome d ubiquinol oxidase subunit iiECONIH1_RS06160Not AvailablePositive1230311 - 123144742428.4
cytochrome bd-ii oxidase subunit cbdxECONIH1_RS06165Not AvailablePositive1231460 - 12315523597.68
bifunctional acid phosphatase/4-phytaseECONIH1_RS06170Not AvailablePositive1231632 - 123294247569.1
cold shock-like protein csphECONIH1_RS06175Not AvailableNegative1232930 - 12331427720.48
cold shock protein cspgECONIH1_RS06180Not AvailablePositive1233428 - 12336407781.14
cold-shock proteinECONIH1_RS28560Not AvailablePositive1233651 - 12338397118.58
protein ymceECONIH1_RS06185Not AvailablePositive1233814 - 12340448751.63
gnsa/gnsb family addiction module toxinECONIH1_RS06190Not AvailablePositive1234034 - 12342076575.99
4fe-4s binding proteinECONIH1_RS06195Not AvailableNegative1234256 - 123532940068.3
yjji family glycine radical enzymeECONIH1_RS06200Not AvailableNegative1235401 - 1238144100998.0

Displaying genes 1521 – 1530 of 5492 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total